KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

exhibiciones

English translation: payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exhibiciones
English translation:payments
Entered by: Bret

23:05 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: exhibiciones
"El capital variable puede reducirse por retiro parcial o total de las aportaciones de los accionistas, por reembolso o por liberacion concedida a estos de exhibiciones no efectuadas o en general por . . ." This appears in the Articles of Association for a Mexican company. Any help (with the term or phrase) would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
Bret
payments
Explanation:
This is what I think it is

Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 03:05:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira este ejemplo (i.e., monthly payments, etc.). Actually, you could also use \"installments\":

Contratos primer trimestre 2002
... 34, School of Foreing Languages, S C. Prestación de servicios profesionales;, $17,250.00
(pagadero en tres exhibiciones mensuales), 21 de enero al 26 de abril de ...
www.trife.org.mx/informe_p/contratos.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

JOSE ANTONIO ALMAZAN GONZALEZ. SME. RESULTADOS REVISON CCT
... los mismos, LyF entregará anualmente al Sindicato la cantidad de ($1\'100,000.00
(un millón cien mil pesos)) repartidos en doce exhibiciones mensuales, y éste ...
www.prodigyweb.net.mx/almazan2002/ resultados_contratacion/102.htm - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks. Yes, payments it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4payments
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1payments (not made)
Henry Hinds
4 +1partial paymentsDonQuijote
4display/exhibition
Connie Ibarzabal
2issues
posada


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
issues


Explanation:
non emited issues (of new shares). I think this is what it means but I'm not sure.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
payments


Explanation:
This is what I think it is

Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 03:05:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira este ejemplo (i.e., monthly payments, etc.). Actually, you could also use \"installments\":

Contratos primer trimestre 2002
... 34, School of Foreing Languages, S C. Prestación de servicios profesionales;, $17,250.00
(pagadero en tres exhibiciones mensuales), 21 de enero al 26 de abril de ...
www.trife.org.mx/informe_p/contratos.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

JOSE ANTONIO ALMAZAN GONZALEZ. SME. RESULTADOS REVISON CCT
... los mismos, LyF entregará anualmente al Sindicato la cantidad de ($1\'100,000.00
(un millón cien mil pesos)) repartidos en doce exhibiciones mensuales, y éste ...
www.prodigyweb.net.mx/almazan2002/ resultados_contratacion/102.htm - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thanks. Yes, payments it is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: Simon y Schuster: exhibir (Mexico) = to pay (a quantity of money)
45 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi: I think so too
1 hr

agree  Patricia Baldwin
3 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess: ¡Ahuehuetes!
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partial payments


Explanation:
I hate to throw more confusion into the situation, but I would go for this looking at Mr. Robb's Modern Business dictionary.

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
display/exhibition


Explanation:
I think that exhibition in this case has a literal meaning, that is the act of not exhibiting or showing the stocks which permit their liberation.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payments (not made)


Explanation:
Payments for shares that have not yet been made.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda: Payments not yet made - just like Henry said. Ref. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business - Thomas L. West III Suerte! Lucinda
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucinda.