KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Promissory Note de prefinanciación de exportaciones

English translation: Export Prefinancing Promissory Note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Promissory Note de prefinanciación de exportaciones
English translation:Export Prefinancing Promissory Note
Entered by: Valeria Verona

22:32 Jul 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Promissory Note de prefinanciación de exportaciones
Entre los términos de un crédito figura:
Facilidad: Promissory Note de Prefinanciación de Exportaciones.
¿Cómo se traduce? Gracias.
:-)
Valeria Verona
Argentina
exports prefinancing promissory note
Explanation:
Así lo diría yo, Vale.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 00:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ver... no me gusta decir \"yo sé que es así porque...\", pero...

I know I\'m right because (¿ven? ¡no dije lo de arriba!)
I was secretary to the Credit & Marketing Manager at Chase Manhattan Bank, Chile Branch, for eight wonderful years, so...
I know the jargon, that\'s all!
HTH!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 00:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERDÓN, ACLARO LO QUE ESCRIBÍ EN MI NOTA AL PIE DE LA RESPUESTA DE LUIS REY BALLESTEROS:

EXPORTS PREFINANCING CONSISTE EN QUE EL BANCO LE PRESTA AL EXPORTADOR EL MONTO TOTAL QUE ÉSTE RECIBIRÁ DE SU CLIENTE EXTRANJERO Y, CUANDO EL EXPORTADOR RECIBE LOS DOCUMENTOS DE EMBARQUE CONTRA LOS CUALES PODRÁ COBRAR LA CARTA DE CRÉDITO, SE LOS ENDOSA AL BANCO Y CON ESO PAGA EL PRÉSTAMO. OBVIAMENTE, EL BANCO COBRA UNA COMISIÓN E INTERESES.
ENCANTADA DE COMPARTIR MIS CONOCIMIENTOS CON MIS MEJORES AMIGOS: LOS PROZIANOS.
MEW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 20:00:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marian Greenfield and Paul Slocomb are right, Valeria:

EXPORT PREFINANCING PROMISSORY NOTE

Ah, to be a native English speaker!
While I worked with them and something like this came up, I used to ask why... But there are no rules, it\'s just like that!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Excelente. Muchas gracias y buenas noches ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9exports prefinancing promissory note
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4promissory note for advance financing on exports
Carolingua
4 -1Promissory Note for preliminary financing of exports
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
exports prefinancing promissory note


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo, Vale.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 00:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ver... no me gusta decir \"yo sé que es así porque...\", pero...

I know I\'m right because (¿ven? ¡no dije lo de arriba!)
I was secretary to the Credit & Marketing Manager at Chase Manhattan Bank, Chile Branch, for eight wonderful years, so...
I know the jargon, that\'s all!
HTH!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 00:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERDÓN, ACLARO LO QUE ESCRIBÍ EN MI NOTA AL PIE DE LA RESPUESTA DE LUIS REY BALLESTEROS:

EXPORTS PREFINANCING CONSISTE EN QUE EL BANCO LE PRESTA AL EXPORTADOR EL MONTO TOTAL QUE ÉSTE RECIBIRÁ DE SU CLIENTE EXTRANJERO Y, CUANDO EL EXPORTADOR RECIBE LOS DOCUMENTOS DE EMBARQUE CONTRA LOS CUALES PODRÁ COBRAR LA CARTA DE CRÉDITO, SE LOS ENDOSA AL BANCO Y CON ESO PAGA EL PRÉSTAMO. OBVIAMENTE, EL BANCO COBRA UNA COMISIÓN E INTERESES.
ENCANTADA DE COMPARTIR MIS CONOCIMIENTOS CON MIS MEJORES AMIGOS: LOS PROZIANOS.
MEW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 20:00:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marian Greenfield and Paul Slocomb are right, Valeria:

EXPORT PREFINANCING PROMISSORY NOTE

Ah, to be a native English speaker!
While I worked with them and something like this came up, I used to ask why... But there are no rules, it\'s just like that!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883
Grading comment
Excelente. Muchas gracias y buenas noches ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marianmare
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian

agree  Сергей Лузан: Two advantages - 1) the shortest 2) I heard it. Hola, Mar§ßa Eugenia! Es hora de dormir en Mosc¨².
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Sergito. Aquí son las 19:47 y, ¡por fin! LLUEVE EN SANTIAGO. Estamos felices, porque el retraso del invierno nos tenía sumidos en una densa nube de smog, con la consiguiente rotativa de enfermedades broncopulmonares. ¡Buenas noches, amigo!

agree  Mile13
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mile

agree  Patricia Baldwin
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Monica Alves: nice and neat :)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Jorge Rubino
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge

agree  Marian Greenfield: I would make that export in the singular.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marian. You are right, it's "Export Prefinancing"

agree  Paul Slocomb: Also would use "export", not "exports".
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul. Yep. It's singular.

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Connie

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Promissory Note for preliminary financing of exports


Explanation:
Hope it helps:



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Luiroi! Sorry, pero no es un financiamiento preliminar. El crédito lo usa el exportador para los gastos de su operación (impuestos, fletes, seguros, embalajes, etc.) y lo devuelven cuando les llega el pago del exterior. SORRY TO DISAGREE WITH YOU!
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promissory note for advance financing on exports


Explanation:
just another idea...

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283