KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

perjuicios de orden laboral.

English translation: would avoid [or, lessen the possibility of] job [labor] conflicts/clashes/upsets/disagreements..etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perjuicios de orden laboral.
English translation:would avoid [or, lessen the possibility of] job [labor] conflicts/clashes/upsets/disagreements..etc.
Entered by: Katherine Matles

08:28 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: perjuicios de orden laboral.
Además se evitó contratar una empresa de jardinería, lo que sería considerablemente más costoso que los jardineros empleados, aunque quedó claro que dos jardineros no son suficientes para abarcar la extensión de nuestros jardines. La contratación de otro jardinero más supondría un coste anual adicional de XXXXXX € aproximadamente. La solución favorecida por la Junta Directiva, que supondría un coste anual de XXXXXX €, es un matrimonio de jardineros que estaría disponible 10 horas semanales, equivalentes a una jornada laboral. De esta forma se ahorrarían gastos de seguridad social y se evitarían perjuicios de orden laboral.
Katherine Matles
Spain
would avoid [or, lessen the possibility of] job [labor] conflicts/clashes/upsets/disagreements..etc.
Explanation:
..and they're obviously "assuming" that a married couple would be less prone to clashes/conflicts, etc., than 2 "unrelated" gardeners. Now that's a BIG assumption!:-)

They also mention saving on social security contributions, probably because a married couple would be counted [jointly] as 1 individual, rather than 2---under said system--just like in Mexico.

Well, I'm a wee bit tired Katherine, but that's my 2 cent's worth.

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this is more or less what i'm looking for. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5laboring/working damages
Connie Ibarzabal
5breach of labor law/labor contract
Mile13
5would avoid [or, lessen the possibility of] job [labor] conflicts/clashes/upsets/disagreements..etc.
Terry Burgess
4and unsatisfactory standards of work could be avoided
Claudia Guiraldes
4avoiding the disadvantages of an employment contract
Anjo Sterringa
4 -1inadequate garden maintenance due to insufficient manpower
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inadequate garden maintenance due to insufficient manpower


Explanation:
I think, they mean the gardens would not be appropriately taken care of, should the manpower be insufficient for their proper maintenance.

Cheerio,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mile13: pienso que se refiere a posibles perjuicios ocasionados a los trabajadores
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoiding the disadvantages of an employment contract


Explanation:
or something similar. The couple will be living free of rent, and help with the gardens- thus avoiding all the snags of a labour relationship.
If it's for Spain, it's very expensive to finish a labour relationship.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
would avoid [or, lessen the possibility of] job [labor] conflicts/clashes/upsets/disagreements..etc.


Explanation:
..and they're obviously "assuming" that a married couple would be less prone to clashes/conflicts, etc., than 2 "unrelated" gardeners. Now that's a BIG assumption!:-)

They also mention saving on social security contributions, probably because a married couple would be counted [jointly] as 1 individual, rather than 2---under said system--just like in Mexico.

Well, I'm a wee bit tired Katherine, but that's my 2 cent's worth.

Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this is more or less what i'm looking for. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and unsatisfactory standards of work could be avoided


Explanation:
otra idea quality

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 454

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breach of labor law/labor contract


Explanation:
I understand that by employing a couple they are aiming at a win-win situation because they are practically getting two for the price of one, saving on social security payments and avoiding illegal labor practices.

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laboring/working damages


Explanation:
I believe the text refers to damages/harm suffered by the other gardeners which have an overload of work.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21