KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

relación

English translation: listing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relación
English translation:listing
Entered by: Bret

21:42 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: relación
In the articles of association for a Mexican company - "El notario hará constar en el instrumento correspondiente mediante la relación, inserción o el agregado al apendice de las certificaciones, en lo conducente, de los documentos . . ." Thanks.
Bret
listing
Explanation:
by listing, inserting, or adding...
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks, Maria. The context supports your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7listing
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +4reference
karin förster handley
5detailed list
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1reporting,
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reference


Explanation:
relación in this case is telling what's in some other document, e.g making reference to....

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Right, this is a reference made to a document, or as stated it may also be transcribed "inserción" or a copy thereof may be attached.
26 mins

agree  Simon Charass
49 mins

agree  Becky Spangle
3 hrs

agree  Paul Slocomb
21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reporting,


Explanation:
insertion, or adding to the appendix...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
listing


Explanation:
by listing, inserting, or adding...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883
Grading comment
Thanks, Maria. The context supports your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: that's what I understand
11 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
19 mins

agree  Joao Crus
22 mins

agree  Jorge Rubino
40 mins

agree  Monica Alves: com certeza
1 hr

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Yo también lo entiendo así, MaríaE
2 hrs

agree  Parrot
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detailed list


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168