KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

frase

English translation: the foreign exchange differential for the tax year running from x to x generated a tax loss which


18:28 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: frase
Necesito ayuda urgente con esta oración:
"la diferencia en cambio, correspondiente al ejercicio impositivo comprendido entre xfecha y xfecha, resulta en saldo deudor a opcion del contribuyente"

AUXILIO!
Andrea Wright
English translation:the foreign exchange differential for the tax year running from x to x generated a tax loss which
Explanation:
can be taken at the option of the taxpayer.

there seems to a bit missing from the end of the phrase there, but I'm pretty sure that's what they're getting at.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Marian!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the foreign exchange differential for the tax year running from x to x generated a tax loss which
Marian Greenfield
5 +1the foreign exchange difference for the [date] tax yearJane Lamb-Ruiz
5debit balance at the option of the contributorDeborah Ramirez
4 +1Exchange rate variations for the tax period between x and x, results in a negative outstanding
karin förster handley
4 -1On the other hand the diference, corresponding to the imposed exercise held between date A and dateAndrew Ault


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the foreign exchange differential for the tax year running from x to x generated a tax loss which


Explanation:
can be taken at the option of the taxpayer.

there seems to a bit missing from the end of the phrase there, but I'm pretty sure that's what they're getting at.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Marian!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: this makes the most sense
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
On the other hand the diference, corresponding to the imposed exercise held between date A and date


Explanation:
and date B, results in a negative compensation option to the contributor.

Andrew Ault
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nasus: this doesn't sound very English...
3 days2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exchange rate variations for the tax period between x and x, results in a negative outstanding


Explanation:
amount, to be taken as per taxpayer's choice.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debit balance at the option of the contributor


Explanation:
the difference however, corresponding to the tax exercise included between xfecha and xfecha,results in a debit balance at the option of the contributor.

Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the foreign exchange difference for the [date] tax year


Explanation:
shows a loss which taxpayers may claim.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:43:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

short and sweet: and foreign exchange difference is the most used term in \"international\" accounting and annual reports. The rest of the sentence can also be shorter. In English, you put the date before the year. ie \"The 2000/2002 tax year .

Fees Computer Data Processing Expenses Annual General Meeting ... Repairs & Maintenance
Prior Period Expenses Foreign Exchange rate Difference, 1748074.80 414781.00 ...
www.pdexcil.org/news/anrpt2/act7.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Alcatel Teletaþ Web Sayfasý
... Home Page > 1999 Annual Report > Income Statement Footnotes. ... of the bonds held, (2.702.146
MTL) and the income arising from exchange rate difference (8.242.129 ...
www.alcatel.com.tr/yatirimcibilgileri/ 1999/eng_gelirtablosu.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Alcatel
... Other incomes and profits include the interest income of the bonds held, (2.702.146
MTL) and the income arising from exchange rate difference (8.242.129 MTL ...
www.alcatel.com.tr/yatirimcibilgileri/ 1999/eng_gelirtablosu.jhtml - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.alcatel.com.tr ]

Financial info - Accounting Principles
... prepared in compliance with the Annual Accounts Act ... which were included in the report
for the ... The exchange rate difference on monetary assets and liabilities is ...
www.annualreport.scania.com/ financialinfo_accounting.asp - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

20 years translating annual reports


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and OPTION just means MAY: taxpayers may claim it...voila

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasus
2 days23 hrs
  -> thanx