KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

adscripto

English translation: assigned


17:23 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: adscripto
adscripto a presidencia
Roxana Cortijo
English translation:assigned
Explanation:
I take it this refers to personnel "adscrito a la presidencia (de una compañía)".

This would be the "personnel assigned to the...."

"Presidente" in UK English is the "Chairman", whereas in the US I believe it would usually be the "President"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-04 17:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little more context would be of great help
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
This was the translation that best fitted my needs.
Thanks to you all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1suscribed
Adda Velez
5attributed (to the presidency)
Parrot
4 +1adscriptSheilann
3assigned
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suscribed


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adscript


Explanation:
This is the common expression. Adscript to the Presidency OR
Adscript to the Chairman, depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 17:44:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ballet Nacional de Cuba - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A new advance step in relation with the educational activity of the Institute of
Dance \"Alicia Alonso\", adscript to the University King Juan Carlos, in Madrid ...
www.balletcuba.cu/ingles/noticiasing.asp - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 mins
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assigned


Explanation:
I take it this refers to personnel "adscrito a la presidencia (de una compañía)".

This would be the "personnel assigned to the...."

"Presidente" in UK English is the "Chairman", whereas in the US I believe it would usually be the "President"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-04 17:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little more context would be of great help

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
This was the translation that best fitted my needs.
Thanks to you all.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attributed (to the presidency)


Explanation:
Larousse (also: ascribed)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645