KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ha supuesto la creación de un operador alternativo

English translation: means that there is now an alternative operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ha supuesto la creación de un operador alternativo
English translation:means that there is now an alternative operator
Entered by: Nikki Graham

04:05 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ha supuesto la creación de un operador alternativo
La constitución de XXXX ha supuesto la creación de un operador alternativo al operador principal del mercado español, capaz de presentar una oferta global de servicios de telecomunicaciones interactivos y de banda ancha integrada y adaptada a cada uno de los segmentos del mercado: telefonía móvil, telefonía fija por cable, radio/FO y acceso indirecto, TV por cable, servicios interactivos de banda ancha, servicios de datos y acceso a Internet desde móvil y servicios UMTS.

I'm having trouble wording this:
So far I have:

The incorporation of XXXX to the main operator in the Spanish market , capable of offering global interactive and integrated wide band telecommunications services adapted to each of the market segments: mobile telephones, fixed cable telephones, WLL wireless access, wide band interactive services, data services and Internet access from mobile telephones and UMTS services.

TIA!
Katherine Matles
Spain
a couple of ideas
Explanation:
which do not translate creación:

with the establishment/incorporation of XXX there is now an alterantive operator to...

The establishment/incorporation of XXX means that there is now ...

I'm sure there are more possibilities based on the idea above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 30 mins (2003-11-05 09:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. isn\'t banda ancha broadband?
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks...that's pretty similar to what I ended up using in the end...and yes...broadband...my only defense was that it was 4 in the morning :-)))) (I did change it before I turned it in!)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a couple of ideas
Nikki Graham
4has involved the creation/setting up of an alternative operatorPaul Stevens
4has carried the creation of an alternative operatorasun
3 +1has created an alternative operating system
Muriel Vasconcellos
1 +3has entailed the creation of an alternate operator
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4has assumed the creation of an alternative operator
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha supuesto la creación de un operador alternativo
has assumed the creation of an alternative operator


Explanation:
I think it would be like this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: How can you know, Mike, if we don't know what "XXXX" is?
14 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ha supuesto la creación de un operador alternativo
has entailed the creation of an alternate operator


Explanation:
IMHO, neither the context nor the translation you propose is clear enough...

"Suponer" might mean "entail" or "involve."

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: absolutely, or bring about...
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Jean-Hugo

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gordana. Once more, context, context...

agree  Ramon Somoza: also "has implied the creation...", but "entail" is pretty good.
2 hrs
  -> Hola, Ramón. Un ejemplo más de que sin contexto no somos nada...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has created an alternative operating system


Explanation:
How about: "The establishment of XXXX introduces an alternative to the main service provider in the Spanish market, capable of offering a global range of integrated and interactive broadband telecommunication services tailored to every market segment: mobile telephony, land-line telephony, radio/FO?, indirect access, cable TV, interactive broadband services, data services, and Internet access from mobile and UMTS services.


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4659

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ha supuesto la creación de un operador alternativo
a couple of ideas


Explanation:
which do not translate creación:

with the establishment/incorporation of XXX there is now an alterantive operator to...

The establishment/incorporation of XXX means that there is now ...

I'm sure there are more possibilities based on the idea above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 30 mins (2003-11-05 09:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. isn\'t banda ancha broadband?

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks...that's pretty similar to what I ended up using in the end...and yes...broadband...my only defense was that it was 4 in the morning :-)))) (I did change it before I turned it in!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Brotons: Good in meaning and structure. And it is broadband!
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comments

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Good. What I don't understand is the need for secrecy... IT telephony is THE news!
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha supuesto la creación de un operador alternativo
has involved the creation/setting up of an alternative operator


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha supuesto la creación de un operador alternativo
has carried the creation of an alternative operator


Explanation:
another way...

asun
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 50