KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

concursos de promoción

English translation: promotional contest(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concursos de promoción
English translation:promotional contest(s)
Entered by: MLG

16:40 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: concursos de promoción
concursos de promoción, con las bases que estime oportuno la apoderada
(in a power of attorney)
Thanking you all in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
promotional contest(s)
Explanation:
tambien, promotional events, sweepstakes, etc. whatever brings about more involvement of potential customers, clients, etc.
Selected response from:

MLG
United States
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5promotional contest(s)
MLG
3 +1competitive examinations
Parrot
4promotion competition
lafresita


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promotional contest(s)


Explanation:
tambien, promotional events, sweepstakes, etc. whatever brings about more involvement of potential customers, clients, etc.

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lafresita: but we are talking about the power of attorney here...
2 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I think MLG is right. Someone is being empowered to organize/carry out promotional events.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concursos de promoción
promotion competition


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-05 16:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or contest as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-05 16:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no substantial possibility that it could use its monopoly power to impede ... agency
whose unwavering focus is on the protection and promotion of competition. ...

www.usdoj.gov/atr/public/testimony/0206.htm - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-05 16:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conversely, the Minister has no power to compel the Director to ... are executed; b)
Ensure that the provisions on promotion of competition and restrictive ...

www.sice.oas.org/cp_comp/english/dlr/dlr_9be.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-05 16:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the federal government is the promotion of individual ... government could become a dangerous
source of power. ... appreciation of the benefits of competition in the ...

www.ago.state.al.us/ speeches.cfm?Item=Single&Case=63 - 38k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-05 16:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it should rather be \'promotion of competition\'

lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concursos de promoción
competitive examinations


Explanation:
Jo, search on this term (along with bases + apoderado) reveals predominantly Mexican usage meaning the same as Sp. concurso-oposición (Cf. Alcaraz). Check context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
4 hrs