KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

para un pais viable

English translation: for a viable country


14:46 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: para un pais viable
texto: los precios tenderan a un crecimiento como consecuencia de
la demanda dentro de una economia para un pais viable en el mediano y largo plazo, enfrentado a....
carosisi
English translation:for a viable country
Explanation:
La respuesta anterior es correcta pero menciona State porque esta tomada en el contexto del Estado de Palestina
Selected response from:

Cristian Garcia
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2for a viable countryCristian Garcia
5... feasible country ...rhandler
4for a viable state
Edward Lum


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... feasible country ...


Explanation:
The sentence should be written in a different order, in English: "for an economically feasible country on a medium and long term basis ..."

One example:

Afghanistan Revisited
... Once the terrorist networks are demolished in Afghanistan, and an economically feasible country is put on track, Afghanistan could enjoy once again its ...
users.tns.net/~mroashan/politics/countrycorner/ CCorner2/DR010402.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 16:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s Webster\'s definitions for FEASIBLE:

feasible (feze bel)
adj.
1 capable of being done or carried out; practicable; possible [a feasible scheme]
2 within reason; likely; probable [a feasible story]
3 capable of being used or dealt with successfully; suitable [land feasible for cultivation]
SYN. possible


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: not to sure whether "for" shouldn't be "in order to achieve". Context ends too abruptly to determine.
1 hr
  -> Neither am I, reason why I suggested the sentence be rewritten, in view of the larger context.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for a viable country


Explanation:
La respuesta anterior es correcta pero menciona State porque esta tomada en el contexto del Estado de Palestina

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: country and state may not be congruent at any rate. But viable is used in the sense of "viable microorganisms" (i.e., can live).
41 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for a viable state


Explanation:
US VISION FOR MIDDLE EAST IS ‘VIABLE STATE OF PALESTINE LIVING ...
... A viable State of Palestine living alongside the State of Israel in ... for addressing the situation in the Middle East, that country’s representative ...
www.un.org/News/Press/docs/2002/SC7310.doc.htm

polyglot v2.0: what kind of viable state
... what kind of viable state. what kind of viable state is completely contained within another state? ... i can't imagine having a whole other country there. ...
glot.mit.edu/mtblog/archives/000760.php

Guardian Unlimited | Special reports | Is this the end for a ...
... settlements and infrastructure around them that has seriously bitten into the territory available to the Palestinians and the prospects for a viable state. ...
www.guardian.co.uk/israel/Story/0,2763,907013,00.html

Europaworld 21/12/2001 Patten Defends EU Funding of Palestinian ...
21/12/2001 Patten Defends EU Funding of Palestinian Authority and
Calls for a Viable State. Speaking to the European Parliament in ...
www.europaworld.org/issue62/pattendefends211201.htm

Grasp the Arab Olive Branch, Energize US Diplomacy
... It is the struggle of the Palestinians for a viable state of their own against the stubborn determination of Mr. Sharon and the Israeli right wing to deny this ...
www.fmep.org/analysis/ wilcox_grasp_arab_olive_branch.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 40 mins (2003-11-06 19:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually you can use either \"viable state\" or \"viable country\" in regards to Palestine. Same goes for the asker\'s phrase, but I get the feeling that \"viable state\" has a more widespread use and connotation and it\'s all a matter of choice. Regards

Wordreference.com

Various definitions of state:
- a sovereign political power or community
- the territory occupied by such a community
- the sphere of power in such a community example: affairs of state
- [often cap] one of a number of areas or communities having their own governments and forming a federation under a sovereign government, as in the U.S.
- [often cap] the body politic of a particular sovereign power, esp. as contrasted with a rival authority such as the Church

State Failure in Developing Countries and Strategies of
... entirely wrong as states in developing countries deliver services ... in the direction of viable capitalist economies. ... the more critical area of state failure has ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/eurvp/web.nsf/Pages/Paper+by+Mushtaq+Khan/ $File/KHAN+STATE+FAILURE.PDF

Human Development Reports
... It will also involve developing sound political and administrative ... profile of education in the countries of South ... the task of creating a viable state for the ...

hdr.undp.org/reports/ view_reports.cfm?type=2&start=11

ID21 - Insights Issue 25
... How can developing countries break out of this \'body ... However, elimination of all state interventions and free ... is the same: building a viable software industry ...
www.id21.org/insights/insights25/ insights-iss25-art02.html



Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357