KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

boleta de garantía

English translation: bank guarantee certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boleta de garantía bancaria
English translation:bank guarantee certificate
Entered by: Atacama

17:34 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: boleta de garantía
Boleta de garantía bancaria
As needed as a guarantee for a tender document
Atacama
Australia
bank guarantee note
Explanation:
or certificate
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
That seems to fit best. Thanks everyone for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bank guarantee note
David Russi
4 +1warranty note
Clauwolf
4 +1bank guarantee bond
Parrot
4certificate of performance-bond deposit (Lat. Am. only)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warranty note


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bank guarantee note


Explanation:
or certificate

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
That seems to fit best. Thanks everyone for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: certificate
5 mins

agree  Deborah Ramirez
31 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank guarantee bond


Explanation:
2 things: Is this for Panama? (My ref.)

Then, a bank guarantee bond works like a tender performance bond, but unlike the performance bond, may be deposited and drawn from as per maturity dates (20% first, then another 20%, for example). See if it's what you're looking for.


    Reference: http://www.bomchilgroup.org/pansep98.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
39 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of performance-bond deposit (Lat. Am. only)


Explanation:
'...to guarantee contract performance': Butterworthw SPA>ENG law dict.

Though my first impression was a bank comfort letter...

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193