KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

siniestro punta

English translation: peak accident [rate]


14:21 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: siniestro punta
Hi Proz,
The sentence goes:
La especialidad medica aunque no presetna un indice de sinistralidad alto en todos los anos, sin embargo ha generado un sinistro punta con una reserva de xxx euros que ha consumido con creces la totalidad de las primas cobradas hasta ahora.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:peak accident [rate]
Explanation:
or however you translate siniestra

the other is PEAK
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much Jane!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2peak accident [rate]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1leading loss cause
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peak accident [rate]


Explanation:
or however you translate siniestra

the other is PEAK

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you very much Jane!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kika KKtranslate
15 mins

agree  Ivannia Garcia
19 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: ver nota más abajo
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leading loss cause


Explanation:
lamento llegar tarde con la respuesta, pero siniestro no es accident en seguros sino loss (o claim, depende desde dónde se lo mire) y punta acá no es peak porque el contexto te aclara que la siniestralidad no es alta, es decir que no hay muchos casos de esta categoría, sino que son los primeros que aparecen

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it sounds like this was the right answer :)
1 day20 hrs
  -> thanks, Jane