KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Efecto Industria

English translation: industry effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efecto industria
English translation:industry effect
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:07 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Efecto Industria
The title of a research paper for a masters in Business Science:

RELACION CUOTA DE MERCADO VS. EFECTO INDUSTRIA SOBRE LOS RESULTADOS

There a specific term for this?
MJ Barber
Spain
industry effect
Explanation:
I think it's the above (along with things like country effect)

Furthermore, we expect country and industry effects to interact. This expectation is based on the observation that the perception of ethical issues is very sensitive to specific contexts (Donaldson & Dunfee 1994; Jackall 1988).

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4industry effect
Nikki Graham
5 -1ratio of market share of the total industry salesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
industry effect


Explanation:
I think it's the above (along with things like country effect)

Furthermore, we expect country and industry effects to interact. This expectation is based on the observation that the perception of ethical issues is very sensitive to specific contexts (Donaldson & Dunfee 1994; Jackall 1988).




    Reference: http://web.sau.edu/RichardsRandyL/lithuania_efc_exec_survey....
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22industry+effect%22+%22coun...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Katherine Matles
1 hr
  -> Thanks Katherine

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Cecilia

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ratio of market share of the total industry sales


Explanation:
it just means the industry as a whole...

Market share is the ratio of sales of a brand to the total sales of that product-type in a ***defined area (county, continent, etc.)*** [here INDUSTRY. Market share can also be defined as the ratio of sales of a company's entire product line to the total sales of all related companies [INDUSTRY}. Market share is usually presented as a percentage, although sometimes a raw number of sales or units is provided. If the total raw number is also provided, you can calculate the market share percentage by dividing the brand's number by the total number, and multiplying the result by 100.

Market share data is sometimes hard to find. Using one of the market share reference books is fairly straight-forward, but you may need to look in a statistical index like the SRI or search periodical indexes. Don't be surprised if your market share research becomes a multi-step process.

For more information about brands, see Directories of Advertisers, Agencies, and Brands.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 01:44:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: ratio of market share versus total industry sales over results


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 01:45:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: ratio of market share versus total industry sales TO results

whatever that means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 01:47:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sorry again: they are saying:

THE RELATIONSHIP OF MARKET SHARE VERSUS TOTAL INDUSTRY RESULTS OVER RESULTS

THAT\'S WHAT IT IS...SORRY I WAS SO LONG WINDED.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: I'm afraid I disagree, Jane. If it were just "market share" it would make no sense to write versus; you need two items for the comparison
2 hrs