KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

títulos opcionales

English translation: optionable stocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:títulos opcionales
English translation:optionable stocks
Entered by: Ernesto Samper Nieto

19:30 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: títulos opcionales
Mecesito saber tanto el equivalente como el significado de este término.
Gracias.
Juan Baquero
Argentina
optionable stocks
Explanation:
Esta podría ser una opción, a falta de más contexto.

optionable stock
A stock on which listed options are traded.

option
The right, but not the obligation, to buy (for a call option) or sell (for a put option) a specific amount of a given stock, commodity, currency, index, or debt, at a specified price (the strike price) during a specified period of time. For stock options, the amount is usually 100 shares. Each option has a buyer, called the holder, and a seller, known as the writer. If the option contract is exercised, the writer is responsible for fulfilling the terms of the contract by delivering the shares to the appropriate party. In the case of a security that cannot be delivered such as an index, the contract is settled in cash. For the holder, the potential loss is limited to the price paid to acquire the option. When an option is not exercised, it expires. No shares change hands and the money spent to purchase the option is lost. For the buyer, the upside is unlimited. Options, like stocks, are therefore said to have an asymmetrical payoff pattern. For the writer, the potential loss is unlimited unless the contract is covered, meaning that the writer already owns the security underlying the option. Options are most frequently as either leverage or protection. As leverage, options allow the holder to control equity in a limited capacity for a fraction of what the shares would cost. The difference can be invested elsewhere until the option is exercised. As protection, options can guard against price fluctuations in the near term because they provide the right acquire the underlying stock at a fixed price for a limited time. risk is limited to the option premium (except when writing options for a security that is not already owned). However, the costs of trading options (including both commissions and the bid/ask spread) is higher on a percentage basis than trading the underlying stock. In addition, options are very complex and require a great deal of observation and maintenance. also called option contract.
Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5optionable securitiesrhandler
3 +1optionable stocks
Ernesto Samper Nieto
3optional bonds
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
títulos opcionales
optionable stocks


Explanation:
Esta podría ser una opción, a falta de más contexto.

optionable stock
A stock on which listed options are traded.

option
The right, but not the obligation, to buy (for a call option) or sell (for a put option) a specific amount of a given stock, commodity, currency, index, or debt, at a specified price (the strike price) during a specified period of time. For stock options, the amount is usually 100 shares. Each option has a buyer, called the holder, and a seller, known as the writer. If the option contract is exercised, the writer is responsible for fulfilling the terms of the contract by delivering the shares to the appropriate party. In the case of a security that cannot be delivered such as an index, the contract is settled in cash. For the holder, the potential loss is limited to the price paid to acquire the option. When an option is not exercised, it expires. No shares change hands and the money spent to purchase the option is lost. For the buyer, the upside is unlimited. Options, like stocks, are therefore said to have an asymmetrical payoff pattern. For the writer, the potential loss is unlimited unless the contract is covered, meaning that the writer already owns the security underlying the option. Options are most frequently as either leverage or protection. As leverage, options allow the holder to control equity in a limited capacity for a fraction of what the shares would cost. The difference can be invested elsewhere until the option is exercised. As protection, options can guard against price fluctuations in the near term because they provide the right acquire the underlying stock at a fixed price for a limited time. risk is limited to the option premium (except when writing options for a security that is not already owned). However, the costs of trading options (including both commissions and the bid/ask spread) is higher on a percentage basis than trading the underlying stock. In addition, options are very complex and require a great deal of observation and maintenance. also called option contract.



    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?3477
Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: sure
5 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
optionable securities


Explanation:
Títulos = securities

Verifique estos ejemplos y referencias:

[PDF] Northfield Short Term Equity Risk Model
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Remarkably, the added information is not limited to optionable securities.
By looking cross- sectionally at the optionable securities ...
www.northinfo.com/products/riskmodels/ docs/usshortterm.pdf

E-Gate: Real Time Streaming Stock Quotes
... Top. Option Chain: Receive quotes on all options available for optionable
securities; Convenient summary format. Top. E-Minis E-Mini ...
www.alphatrade.com/egateDescription.html

TCBNews
... On a daily basis The Dedicated Trader searches through over 2,000 optionable securities
and identify stocks that are at support, resistance and key technical ...
ptisecurities.com/TCBNewsSpecialOffer.htm


    Reference: http://www.alphatrade.com/egateDescription.html
    Reference: http://ptisecurities.com/TCBNewsSpecialOffer.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
títulos opcionales
optional bonds


Explanation:
could be that too. Depends on context.
Bond - A certificate of debt issued by a government or corporation guaranteeing payment of the original investment plus interest by a specified future date.
OR
A written and sealed obligation, especially one requiring payment of a stipulated amount of money on or before a given day.

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165