KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

que respondan a la costumbre de la plaza

English translation: that reflect normal business practice(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que respondan a la costumbre de la plaza
English translation:that reflect normal business practice(s)
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

15:10 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Income Tax Regulations
Spanish term or phrase: que respondan a la costumbre de la plaza
Para efecto del límite a la deducción por gastos de representación propios del giro del negocio, se considerará los ingresos brutos menos las devoluciones, bonificaciones, descuentos y demás conceptos de naturaleza similar **que respondan a la costumbre de la plaza**.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
that reflect normal business practice(s)
Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THis is a business context and therefore means: normal business practice

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3that reflect normal business practice(s)Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4in line with local practicexxxCMJ_Trans
4which correspond to the local norm
swisstell
4according to local practices and conventions
Valentín Hernández Lima
3which comply with industry practice
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which comply with industry practice


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that reflect normal business practice(s)


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THis is a business context and therefore means: normal business practice



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
8 hrs

agree  gnomo
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to local practices and conventions


Explanation:
I think this sums up the spirit of that clause, the local customs as far as such issues are concerned, i.e., the way these things are handled there.

Cheers,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which correspond to the local norm


Explanation:
or: in line with the local habit

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in line with local practice


Explanation:
corresponding to local practice

more or less repeats earlier contributions but...... FYI

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342