KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

matices

English translation: degrees/levels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:matices
English translation: degrees/levels
Entered by: Katherine Matles

15:25 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: matices
This refers to a scale used to measure customer satisfaction:


a) Recoge matices a la satisfacción, en concreto, la escala propuesta recoge 11 matices diferentes, lo que abarca una amplia gama de situa-ciones.
b) Permite un tratamiento diversificado de la información: el análisis de resultados obtenidos a través de una escala numérica se puede abordar simultáneamente a través del estudio de las medias aritméticas (la forma más usual y, en la escala que proponemos, de más fácil inter-pretación) y a través del estudio de los porcentajes de respuesta (permi-tiendo saber cuántos clientes han utilizado cada una de las valoraciones, o incluso simplificando en tramos de cumplimiento o incumplimiento).
Katherine Matles
Spain
measures degrees of satisfaction
Explanation:
very satisfied
satisfied
not satisfied...

OR levels
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, that was my guess but I wanted confirmation :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2measures degrees of satisfactionJane Lamb-Ruiz
3Levels
Ezequiel Fernandez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
measures degrees of satisfaction


Explanation:
very satisfied
satisfied
not satisfied...

OR levels

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, that was my guess but I wanted confirmation :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Degrees or levels.
1 min

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 day 40 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Levels


Explanation:
I've seen this translation in official surveys. Hope it helps.

Ezequiel Fernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 122