KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

efectos liberadores

English translation: discharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efectos liberadores
English translation:discharge
Entered by: Parrot

10:14 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: efectos liberadores
"el justificante de la operación que proporciona los efectos liberadores con el Tesoro Público señalados en el reglamento General de Recaudación." The "operación" they are referring to is the request for a registration number for tax purposes. I am not sure how to translate "efectos liberadores". Many thanks! Hanna
SpanTran
discharge
Explanation:
(from payment). The text of the "Reglamento General de Recaudación" seems to associate this phrase with "pago".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot! HANNA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4consequences of being released
Michael Powers (PhD)
3discharge
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consequences of being released


Explanation:
"the receipt from the transaction tha provides the consequences of being released ..."

Oxford

Note 2b


liberar ÞA1 vt
1 a ‹ preso › to free, release, set … free; ‹ pueblo/país › to liberate; los secuestradores liberaron a su
rehén the kidnappers freed o released their hostage; la policía logró liberar a los rehenes the police
managed to free the hostages
b (de una obligación) liberar a algn DE algo to free sb FROM sth; para liberarlo de preocupaciones
sobre su futuro to save him worrying about his future, to free him of worries about his future; esto
me libera de todo compromiso this frees o absolves me from all obligation
2 a ‹ precios › to deregulate
b ‹ recursos/fondos › to release

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discharge


Explanation:
(from payment). The text of the "Reglamento General de Recaudación" seems to associate this phrase with "pago".


    Reference: http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/CCAA/ca-l15-1997.tp...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thanks a lot! HANNA