KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

escritura de traslado de domicilio social

English translation: deed [instrument] recording change of corporate domicile


12:21 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: escritura de traslado de domicilio social
Thank you!
El Trujaman
English translation:deed [instrument] recording change of corporate domicile
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you all for your helpful answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deed [instrument] recording change of corporate domicile
Marian Greenfield
5transfer document of (the) business address
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Certificate of change of address of HQ> of co registered office OR of partnership place of businessxxxKirstyMacC
4record of change in corporate domicile
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record of change in corporate domicile


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-03 12:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

News21June99
Change of Corporate Domicile. 21 June, 1999. Company Announcements ... By facsimile:
1300 300 021. Change of Corporate Domicile. Dear Sirs,. Please find ...
www.emperor.com.au/news/news21June99.html

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transfer document of (the) business address


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó and Hughes. Diccionario de térmions jurídicos.

Urrutia. Diccionario de negocios. Editorial Limusa.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deed [instrument] recording change of corporate domicile


Explanation:
xxx


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you all for your helpful answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of change of address of HQ> of co registered office OR of partnership place of business


Explanation:
In the UK, companies have a regd. off. and partnerhsips a place of business - two diff. terms.

Note that corporate may not include a partnership,unless a limited liability partenrship (LLP, though social does.

The doc. is likely to correspond to a cert. and not a deed in Eng.

'Company domicle' is used in the UK Comapnies Act 1985, albeit only for overseas cos. This may be a purely domestic scenario. Otherwise, using domicile for a co causes lawyers great problems, as it is normally private individuals who have a domicile.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193