KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

nominativo/al portador/al orden de

English translation: pay to order / to the bearer / to the order of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nominativo/al portador/al orden de
English translation:pay to order / to the bearer / to the order of
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

12:38 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: nominativo/al portador/al orden de
You can select one of these three options for your cheque. I am, however, not quite sure of the difference. I have used:

NOMINATIVO: made out to
AL PORTADOR: to the bearer
AL ORDEN DE: made payable to

Does this seem correct? Or should I change one/all of them? Many thanks for any help or suggestions. Hanna
SpanTran
pay to order / to the bearer / to the order of
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
THANKS A MILLION TO ALL THREE OF YOU! I always feel less panicked knowing you are all out there if ever I am really stuck with something here at the office.. I am only starting off (one year) and have been thrown into all these financial translations.. SCARY! But good to know you are there, thanks again! Have a good afternoon, Hanna x.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5payable, made out to / pay to the bearer / payable to order, negotiable
Michael Powers (PhD)
4non-negotiable - bearer - order > AE check/BE chequexxxKirstyMacC
4pay to order / to the bearer / to the order of
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay to order / to the bearer / to the order of


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
THANKS A MILLION TO ALL THREE OF YOU! I always feel less panicked knowing you are all out there if ever I am really stuck with something here at the office.. I am only starting off (one year) and have been thrown into all these financial translations.. SCARY! But good to know you are there, thanks again! Have a good afternoon, Hanna x.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payable, made out to / pay to the bearer / payable to order, negotiable


Explanation:
It's "a la orden de"

References:

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

Urrutia. Diccionario de negocios. Editorial Limusa

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-negotiable - bearer - order > AE check/BE cheque


Explanation:
Frist one: Eurodicautom.

Last one in Butterworths dict. that also gives check/ cheque payable to the order of..

Order check/ cheque is also backed up by order paper of which it is a variety: Black's Handbook of (US) Business Law Terms.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193