KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

un saldo por depreciar

English translation: a depreciable balance/ a balance to be depreciated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un saldo por depreciar
English translation:a depreciable balance/ a balance to be depreciated
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

15:41 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: un saldo por depreciar
Las mejoras introducidas por el arrendatario en un bien alquilado, en la parte que el propietario no se encuentre obligado a reembolsar, serán depreciadas por el arrendatario con el porcentaje correspondiente a los bienes que constituyen las mejoras, de acuerdo con el inciso a) y con la Tabla a que se refiere el inciso b) del presente artículo. Si al devolver el bien por terminación del contrato aún existiera **un saldo por depreciar**, el íntegro de dicho saldo se deducirá en el ejercicio en que ocurra la devolución.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
a depreciable balance, a balance to be depreciated
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a depreciable balance, a balance to be depreciated
Henry Hinds
4a writing-down balancexxxKirstyMacC
4an amount / a remainder to devaluate
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an amount / a remainder to devaluate


Explanation:
My dictionary

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a depreciable balance, a balance to be depreciated


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  Ari Nuncio: Second option.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Aanuncio.

agree  colemh: a balance to be depreciated
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Colemh.

agree  xxxDanny041: Sure. There will be a balance left to be depreciated.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Joe.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a writing-down balance


Explanation:
writing-down allowance is also a tax concept> balancing allowance is a taxable plus/ balancing charge is a deductible minus.
In this case, the balance to be written down of the hired article.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 16:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assets - like plant & equipment/fixtures & fittings - and not bals. are depreciated


    UK Income & Corporation Taxes Act 1988
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193