KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

uso// concesión de uso

English translation: use / concession of the use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uso / concesión de uso
English translation:use / concession of the use
Entered by: Parrot

16:13 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: uso// concesión de uso
El tratamiento previsto por el inciso g) del artículo 44º de la Ley respecto del precio pagado por activos intangibles de duración limitada, procederá cuando dicho precio se origine en la cesión de tales bienes, y no a las contraprestaciones pactadas por la **concesión de uso o el uso** de intangibles de terceros, supuestos que encuadran en la deducción a que se refiere el inciso p) del artículo 37º de la Ley.

Can anybody tell me what is the difference between these two terms and how I should translate them? Many thanks!
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
use / concession of the use
Explanation:
I was actually tempted to read this in the context of technology, patents and licenses, but it is possible this has to do with public utilities (energy, water) for which concessions are granted for operation/exploitation. I'm just suggesting this to be safe.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Cecilia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5license
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 +1Use / granted use
Juan Alamo Rosales
4usage / usage concessionStefan Wollinger
4use / concession of the use
Parrot
4permission to use/use
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permission to use/use


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uso// concesión de uso
license


Explanation:
another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-03 16:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la diferencia es que los concesionarios lo usan con permiso o licencia y los usuarios nada mas lo usan

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uso// concesión de uso
use / concession of the use


Explanation:
I was actually tempted to read this in the context of technology, patents and licenses, but it is possible this has to do with public utilities (energy, water) for which concessions are granted for operation/exploitation. I'm just suggesting this to be safe.


    Reference: http://lanic.utexas.edu/project/sela/privatizacion/estudios/...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you, Cecilia!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usage / usage concession


Explanation:
if it has to do with public utilities I would go for this translation


    Reference: http://www.gasenergia.com.br/portal/ing/areanegocios/lei_907...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Use / granted use


Explanation:
otra idea más.
Suerte.

Juan Alamo Rosales
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: use or grant to use
3 hrs