KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

gremio empresarial

English translation: the business community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gremio empresarial
English translation:the business community
Entered by: LFQ

18:11 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: gremio empresarial
El gremio empresarial organizó unas jornadas el pasado 11 de noviembre.
LFQ
the business community
Explanation:
My take. Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 18:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2003 March 3 - OECD-APEC Forum on Digital Economy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The business community organized a special forum on electronic commerce in advance
of the OECD-APEC event, which business representatives also attended. ...
www.uscib.org/\index.asp?documentID=2469 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 18:23:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rhododendron Festival History - Port Townsend, Washington - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As a prelude to Hearst\'s arrival, Mr. Buttermere and the business community organized
a Queen competition so that there could be a group of young women ...
www.ptguide.com/rhodyfest/history.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Business Monthly - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The business community has offered places of business, resources, expertise and,
most importantly, their time to guarantee that Howard County students receive ...
www.bizmonthly.com/1_1997_focus/cook.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the business community
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +2business association
George Rabel
4business community
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
4Industry Associationafsdfds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business association


Explanation:
pretty sure that is what it is.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the business community


Explanation:
My take. Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 18:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2003 March 3 - OECD-APEC Forum on Digital Economy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The business community organized a special forum on electronic commerce in advance
of the OECD-APEC event, which business representatives also attended. ...
www.uscib.org/\index.asp?documentID=2469 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 18:23:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rhododendron Festival History - Port Townsend, Washington - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As a prelude to Hearst\'s arrival, Mr. Buttermere and the business community organized
a Queen competition so that there could be a group of young women ...
www.ptguide.com/rhodyfest/history.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Business Monthly - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The business community has offered places of business, resources, expertise and,
most importantly, their time to guarantee that Howard County students receive ...
www.bizmonthly.com/1_1997_focus/cook.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: This term seems kind of funny to me in Spanish, but I like how you solved it.
7 mins

agree  colemh
10 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industry Association


Explanation:
Lo vi de esa manera en publicaciones económicas.

afsdfds
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business community


Explanation:
If there would be an association or union involved you might use "asociacion empresarial" but as there is no context it would imply a wider meaning: the whole business community.
hope it helps
mikel

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20