KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

segmentos y nichos de mercados meta

English translation: target market niche and segment


00:46 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: segmentos y nichos de mercados meta
Las empresas operadoras de recorridos turísticos terrestres, de ecoturismo y de aventura en el aspecto de acceso a mercados manifestaron un déficit en los siguientes aspectos: uso de bases de datos, adopción de comercio electrónico, identificación de segmentos y nichos de mercado meta y en la calidad en los servicios.
Luis Medina
Mexico
English translation:target market niche and segment
Explanation:
What Market Niche Are You In?
... the available deals. To shop effectively, consumers need to locate
themselves in the correct market niche beforehand. (This is what ...
www.mtgprofessor.com/A - Shopping for a Mortgage/ what_market_niche_are_you_in.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

IBM case study on LOSSRUNS, Inc.
Topic: LOSSRUNS carves out market niche with responsive IBM solution. ... LOSSRUNS
carves out market niche with responsive IBM solution. Document options. ...
www-3.ibm.com/software/success/cssdb.nsf/CS/ NAVO-5LU26F?OpenDocument&Site=default - 32k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-04 00:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good target market niche and a good business idea
... It is the initial business idea. It consists of your product, your
target market niche, and your unique selling proposition (USP). ...
www.nichemarketresearch.com/market-niche.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Focused (Market Niche) Strategies
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Focused strategies work best when: The target market niche is big
enough to be profitable. The niche has good growth potential. ...
courses.dsu.edu/bus482/Slides/Chap5/focused.doc - Similar pages

Diversity & Marketing
... Then market and sell (promote) your product/service to that pre-defined
target market (niche/segment) and monitor results (pilot). ...
www.diversitydtg.com/articles/ multicultural_marketing.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Cwi Associates - Media Buying With Impact
... age. Run the numbers and you may find that your favorite media partner
does a bad job in reaching your target market niche. And ...
www.cwi-associates.com/t_media.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Market Analysis
... Back to Top. Target Market Segment Strategy. Xtreme Travel plans to target customers
who have an active or adventurous lifestyle, and are willing to take risks. ...
xtremetravel.ec.unt.edu/bplan/market_analysis.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Marketing 101: Why does my company need a Marketing Plan?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Marketing Plan Step Four: Target Markets & Marketing Objectives Describe each
target market segment Buying habits, decision maker, product use, geography ...
www.optimallc.com/ Marketing%20101%20-%20Bio%20Forum.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4target market niche and segment
Erika McGovern
4 +2identification of target market segments and of target market nichesDorene Cornwell
5segments or niches in the target market
Ari Nuncio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
target market niche and segment


Explanation:
What Market Niche Are You In?
... the available deals. To shop effectively, consumers need to locate
themselves in the correct market niche beforehand. (This is what ...
www.mtgprofessor.com/A - Shopping for a Mortgage/ what_market_niche_are_you_in.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

IBM case study on LOSSRUNS, Inc.
Topic: LOSSRUNS carves out market niche with responsive IBM solution. ... LOSSRUNS
carves out market niche with responsive IBM solution. Document options. ...
www-3.ibm.com/software/success/cssdb.nsf/CS/ NAVO-5LU26F?OpenDocument&Site=default - 32k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-04 00:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good target market niche and a good business idea
... It is the initial business idea. It consists of your product, your
target market niche, and your unique selling proposition (USP). ...
www.nichemarketresearch.com/market-niche.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Focused (Market Niche) Strategies
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Focused strategies work best when: The target market niche is big
enough to be profitable. The niche has good growth potential. ...
courses.dsu.edu/bus482/Slides/Chap5/focused.doc - Similar pages

Diversity & Marketing
... Then market and sell (promote) your product/service to that pre-defined
target market (niche/segment) and monitor results (pilot). ...
www.diversitydtg.com/articles/ multicultural_marketing.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Cwi Associates - Media Buying With Impact
... age. Run the numbers and you may find that your favorite media partner
does a bad job in reaching your target market niche. And ...
www.cwi-associates.com/t_media.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Market Analysis
... Back to Top. Target Market Segment Strategy. Xtreme Travel plans to target customers
who have an active or adventurous lifestyle, and are willing to take risks. ...
xtremetravel.ec.unt.edu/bplan/market_analysis.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Marketing 101: Why does my company need a Marketing Plan?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Marketing Plan Step Four: Target Markets & Marketing Objectives Describe each
target market segment Buying habits, decision maker, product use, geography ...
www.optimallc.com/ Marketing%20101%20-%20Bio%20Forum.pdf - Similar pages


Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): sounds very nice to me, Erika - Mike :)
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Mike :)

agree  swisstell: bingo!
10 mins
  -> Thanks a lot :)

agree  rhandler
25 mins
  -> Thanks again, rhandler :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identification of target market segments and of target market niches


Explanation:
Translating a good chunk of the sentence for context for my suggestion

deficits in the following areas: use of databases, adoption of electornic commerce, identification of target market segments and of target market niches, and service quality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 01:31:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, a couple subtle variations:

identification of market segments and niches in the target market

market segmentation and identification of niches in the target market.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erika McGovern: what is this different than my answer???
6 mins
  -> prepositions and word order change meaning here.

agree  xxxjmf: idenitification of segments and niches in the target market
41 mins

agree  Susana Betti: with jmf
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
segments or niches in the target market


Explanation:
Normally, "target market segments and (or) niches" would be fine, but in this case it doesn't work because we need to do something with "en la calidad en los servicios."

The whole phrase would be: "...identification of segments and niches in the target market and in the quality of services." In other words, we're talking about segments and niches (i.e., underserved segments) in the target AND in the quality of service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 04:17:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. I should have said \"in the target market AND in the quality of service.\"

I also wanted to point out that the difference between segments and niches is subtle. Many writers use the terms interchangeably. My understanding of niche is that it is an underserved market segment. In any case, I think it\'s important to use \"or\" here for two reasons: 1) we avoid repeating \"and\" needlessly, and 2) we satisfy those who see no difference between \"segment\" and \"niche\" as well as the people who do see the difference!

Ari Nuncio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90