KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

agavillamiento

English translation: How about "conspiracy"?


01:34 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: agavillamiento
Appars in a list of charges brought against an individual; other items on the list include embezzlement, fraud and falsifying financial statements.
Can't find this term anywhere. Thanks in advance
xxxjmf
English translation:How about "conspiracy"?
Explanation:
That sounds like a fancy word for "ganging up"
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone for their time and input. Later in the text this crime is again referred to with the additional context of "concealing fraudulent acts", and the party acting as an accessory to falsifying financial statements. This is strictly a legal/business document involving crimes committed at the workplace, nothing physical or gang related here. I'm not 100% convinced this is "conspiracy", but it was a rush job and I think it's a suitable and likely option. Again, thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ganging up
Erika McGovern
5 +1ganging upxxxdawn39
4 +2How about "conspiracy"?
roneill


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How about "conspiracy"?


Explanation:
That sounds like a fancy word for "ganging up"

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone for their time and input. Later in the text this crime is again referred to with the additional context of "concealing fraudulent acts", and the party acting as an accessory to falsifying financial statements. This is strictly a legal/business document involving crimes committed at the workplace, nothing physical or gang related here. I'm not 100% convinced this is "conspiracy", but it was a rush job and I think it's a suitable and likely option. Again, thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erika McGovern: "conspiracy" is not the same as "gang formation", see my last note.
38 mins
  -> I never suggested it was

agree  xxxdawn39: excelente opción. Abajo doy referencias que apoyan tu "conspiracy". Un saludo :)
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Dawn

agree  margaret caulfield: "Conspiracy" sounds fine to me, especially if we consider the other charges. They don't seem to have much to do with ganging up!!
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ganging up


Explanation:
Agavillar = to gang up

AlterNet: Ganging Up on Howard Dean
Ruth Conniff: Like a bunch of mean junior high kids, the Washington press corps
has been ganging up against the Democratic presidential candidate. AlterNet, ...
www.alternet.org/story.html?StoryID=16570 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Mercury News | 05/04/2002 | Paranoia, stupidity and greed ganging ...
... Columnists, Posted on Sat, May. 04, 2002, Paranoia, stupidity and greed ganging
up on the public By Dan Gillmor Mercury News Technology Columnist. Dear Reader: ...
www.siliconvalley.com/mld/siliconvalley/ business/columnists/3200101.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Deputy foreign minister: small EU countries not "ganging up" on ...
... A daily in-depth look at current events in the Czech Republic. Deputy
foreign minister: small EU countries not "ganging up" on big ones, ...
www.radio.cz/en/article/45864 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-05 01:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gang formation is another option

YOUTH GANGS
... because gangs are believed tobe involved in violent crime, most of ... values was another
major contributing factorto youth gang formation, particularly during the ...
www.communitypolicing.org/publications/ iag/youth_gangs/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-05 01:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opinion
... Ten defendants that were charged of forming gangs were acquitted on this ... of office,
and that there was no conviction related to gang formation or conspiracy to ...
www.turkishdailynews.com/past_probe/ 08_04_02/opinion.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Contexts for Socialization: Family, school, Peer

Global Exchange : MST: Land of No Return?
... She was held without bail on charges of \"gang formation.\" Asked what
sort of gang she was forming, she responded with a hearty laugh. ...
www.globalexchange.org/countries/ brazil/LandOfNoReturn.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-05 01:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use \"organized crime\"
[PDF] (A STUDY OF THE DEAL WITH GANGS)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... City is the place of origin for organized crime and gang formation in the ... is infamous
for its former head John Gotti who was indicted on racketeering charges. ...
fred.ccsu.edu:8000/archive/00000046/01/etd-2002-34.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-12-05 02:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

permit me to explain that in California, a conspiracy to commit a crime is itself a separate crime. Criminal conspiracy is defined as \"an agreement between 2 or more persons to commit a wrongful act\" whether it is a misdemeanor or a felony. The crime of \"conspiracy\" is accomplished when one or more of the parties is found to do an act (besides just making the agreement) that furthers the wrongful object of the agreement. The wrongful object of the agreement itself need not be accomplished, nor attempted. The crime of conspiracy is accomplished as soon as the furtherance of the wrongful act is committed.

As can be seen from the above transcribed passages, the crime of conspiracy in many ways RESEMBLES the type of crime described in article 288 of the Brazilian Penal Code, that defines the crime of gang formation.


Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Creo que sí. Gavilla es un grupo de bandoleros que cometen diversos crímenes.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan :)

agree  xxxdawn39: completamente de acuerdo, pero no tiene nada que ver con bandoleros, como dice Juan: es una reunión con fines delictivos, una conspiración. Un saludo :)
1 hr
  -> Exactly, gang is not only about "school gangs" :)

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: same as asociación de malhechores
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ganging up


Explanation:
"agavillamiento" es un delito, así que "it works as a crime one is charged with".

AGAVILLAMIENTO = reunión con fines delictivos.

"El juez penal de Caracas Maikel Moreno libró órdenes de detención contra ambos dirigentes, artífices
de la huelga de diciembre y enero contra el presidente Hugo Chávez,
atendiendo un pedido de la fiscalía, que acusa a Ortega y Fernández de
"rebelión, traición a la patria, instigación a delinquir,
**agavillamiento (reunión con fines delictivos)** y devastación".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
agaucharse, imitate a gaucho [vt]. agavillar, to bind [v].
**agavillarse, gang up [vt]**.
agazapar, to grab, nab [v].

www.abavagada.net/cgi-bin/ dictlist.cgi?language=spanishd
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 02:52:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONSPIRACY

Estoy de acuerdo con la propuesta de Rónat y aquí doy una referencia:

\"First Graders, Elected Officials. Worry that their classmates are **ganging up** on them in a fiendish **conspiracy** to make
them acquire cooties. ...

thecaperock.com/apr01/first-graders.shtml


    www.abavagada.net/cgi-bin/ dictlist.cgi?language=spanishd
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: in other words, it's that same as "asociación de malhechores"
52 mins
  -> exacto, Claudia. Muchas gracias y creo que Rónat es el que ha dado un término más general y más apropiado en este caso. ¡Buen día! :)