KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

resguardo (in context)

English translation: on transaction receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resguardo (in context)
English translation:on transaction receipt
Entered by: Parrot

11:38 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: resguardo (in context)
The balance of transactions with repurchase agreements is divided into the amount:

- en libreta (on account)
- en resguardo (on counterfoil?)

My questions are:
1) Is "on counterfoil" correct here, and
2) Later on they put "número resguardo oficial" Is that "official counterfoil number" or "official deposit slip number"?

Many thanks for any help and suggestions! Hanna
SpanTran
on transaction receipt
Explanation:
Why not? Given your context and the indication you are operating with a "libreta" I was inclined to use "deposit slip", but that is not exactly a purchase transaction. A counterfoil would work for shares and cheques (but not in Spain for cheques) although banks and e-banks do issue numbered transaction receipts.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your help! Have a good afternoon, Hanna xx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on transaction receipt
Parrot
4in collateral
Michael Powers (PhD)
3checkirigabri
3warehouse receipt
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in collateral


Explanation:
in this context

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-05 11:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Law Dictionary

\"reguardo: 1. receipt; 2. collateral\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-05 11:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other question, \"official receipt number\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on transaction receipt


Explanation:
Why not? Given your context and the indication you are operating with a "libreta" I was inclined to use "deposit slip", but that is not exactly a purchase transaction. A counterfoil would work for shares and cheques (but not in Spain for cheques) although banks and e-banks do issue numbered transaction receipts.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your help! Have a good afternoon, Hanna xx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: sure
17 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warehouse receipt


Explanation:
Necesitaría ver el texto en castellano para ofrecerte una sugerencia 100% confiable, pero he traducido "resguardo de depósito" como "warehouse receipt" (aparece en el Glosario de Marina Orellana).

En lugar de "divided into", yo diría "broken down", y quizás sea "by" en lugar de "into". Sería conveniente que nos dieras más contexto, copiado directamente del original.

Me intriga la parte "en libreta".

Saludos,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
check


Explanation:
Counterfoil is a slip of paper wich you retain after giving someone a cheque/an invoice.I think is not correct, you should use check because is other kind of way to get your money, on account or by check

irigabri
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian