KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

fraccionamiento

English translation: retail packaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fraccionamiento
English translation:retail packaging
Entered by: Parrot

13:00 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: fraccionamiento
La empresa trabaja en diferentes niveles de comercialización: desde grandes volúmenes hasta fraccionamiento en envases menores
Valeria Iglesias
Argentina
retail packaging
Explanation:
A suggestion. Another suggestion is to use the glossary, since this term has been entered over 10 times in different contexts.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3retail packaging
Parrot
4dividing up / splitting up (into smaller containers or packaging)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retail packaging


Explanation:
A suggestion. Another suggestion is to use the glossary, since this term has been entered over 10 times in different contexts.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dividing up / splitting up (into smaller containers or packaging)


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Urrutia. Diccionario de negocios. Editorial Limusa.

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665