KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

truncamiento de efectos

English translation: truncation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:truncamiento
English translation:truncation
Entered by: vhz

14:54 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: truncamiento de efectos
Banca
vhz
truncation
Explanation:
This means that checks or bills of exchange that you issue (which are pieces of paper) do not have to travel all the way back to you through the bank system but get "parked" physically at the bank where they were deposited (by the payee).
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a los dos colegas que me han contestado.
Have a nice weekend which in Spain is a large one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5truncation
John Rynne
4interruption of bank instrument processing
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruption of bank instrument processing


Explanation:
The context in which this appears is electronic banking transactions. The relevant circular is "folleto 54" of the Consorcio de Banca Española.


    Reference: http://www.lizalde.com/Editorial/indice2.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
truncation


Explanation:
This means that checks or bills of exchange that you issue (which are pieces of paper) do not have to travel all the way back to you through the bank system but get "parked" physically at the bank where they were deposited (by the payee).


    Reference: http://biz.yahoo.com/bw/031028/285921_1.html
John Rynne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1235
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a los dos colegas que me han contestado.
Have a nice weekend which in Spain is a large one.