KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

derrama económica

English translation: other economic benefits


23:14 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: derrama económica
No es malo que el gobierno preste atención a los grandes desarrollos turísticos que van a generar numerosos empleos, impuestos y derrama económica, pero...
Luis Medina
Mexico
English translation:other economic benefits
Explanation:
"Derrama," in this case, means spillover. It's a reference to supply-side economic theories (the "trickle-down theory"), but is so common in Spanish that you can translate it as I have above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 00:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic spillover is OK, but I\'m a proponent of plain English.

\"Benefits to the economy\" would be even clearer. Many of the translators whose suggestions I read in these pages seem to think that all English phrases must be compacted to the utmost. They may be right in nine out of ten cases. This is the tenth case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 00:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just read Jane\'s objection to spillover and couldn\'t help but notice the odd phrasing and lack of punctuation. Jane, what are you trying to say?

Economic spillover is fairly common in English. My problem with the phrase is that it\'s jargony: it forces readers who are not economics majors (and therefore not familiar with supply-side economics) to stop and think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 00:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And now I\'ve made a horse\'s patoot of myself. I meant to disagree with Jane\'s answer (and tone and grammar) but ended up nailing the answer above it instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 01:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If not for the context and my aversion to jargon, I\'d vote for the answer immediately below mine. Unfortunately, it just doesn\'t work here: \"generate jobs, taxes and economic spinoff\" is hardly music to the ears.

The other answer I like, though I hate to admit it, is the one Jane gives in her notes: \"generate jobs, taxes and economic growth.\" I like it better than my own answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 22:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HERMAN: As an occasional contributor to a business magazine distributed in the US, Canada and Mexico, I can assure you that there IS a need to put simplicity first and foremost. The following is from the official style guide of The Economist, one of the world\'s most prestigious economics journals:

Clarity of writing usually follows clarity of thought. So think what you want to say, then say it as simply as possible. Keep in mind George Orwell\'s six elementary rules (\"Politics and the English Language\", 1946):

Never use a metaphor, simile or other figure of speech which you are used to seeing in print.

Never use a long word where a short one will do.

If it is possible to cut out a word, always cut it out.

Never use the passive where you can use the active.

Never use a foreign phrase, a scientific word or a jargon word if you can think of an everyday English equivalent.

Break any of these rules sooner than say anything outright barbarous.
Selected response from:

Ari Nuncio
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3other economic benefits
Ari Nuncio
5 +1economic spin-offxxx00000000
5 +1economic spillover
Sarah Brenchley
5 +1Economic surge
Esther Hermida
4 +1economic landfall, in the sense of boon orHerman Vilella
5economic earnings
Michael Powers (PhD)
5economic spillrhandler
4 +1Economic overflow
Jesús Marín Mateos
3 +1economic windfall; financial surplusagexxxKirstyMacC
5 -1incomeJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Economic overflow


Explanation:
Possibility

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
23 hrs
  -> Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derrama económica
economic earnings


Explanation:
Oxford

derrama f
a (reparto) apportionment
b (Méx) (ingresos) earnings (pl)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economic spill


Explanation:
Literal. Algunos ejemplos y referencias:

Let’s Gamble on Technology
... development, we are creating businesses that generate higher paying jobs, help attract expats home, contribute tax revenues and create other economic spill over ...
www.hvca.org/Welcome/Articles/Gamble_On_Tech/ body_gamble.html

Baja California State Tourism Secretariat
... Approximated turistic affluence; Number of participants and its origin; An estimated of the economic spill bought by the celebration of the event. ...
www.discoverbajacalifornia.com/ events/state_tourism_law.htm

Century 21 Si-Now
... Effectively a greater work offer is given and economic spill, however
it is not the people of Silao that take advantage of this process. ...
www.sinow.com.mx/infsilaoin.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 12:41:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I answered the comment below, by Ariel Nuncio, before I received his message, that I transcribe:
\"I just disagreed with one of your answers, but I was trying
to disagree with the one below yours. I was so upset by
that other answer that I somehow scrolled above it and
nailed you. I\'m so sorry!\"

I\'m also sorry for taking revenge and disagreeing from your answer too, Ariel.

Do you all see what this colleague is leading us to? Please, Ms. Lamb-Ruiz, stop this!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 21:41:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic spill is a used expression, followed by many prepositions (over, off, etc.). One example with \"OFF\", but keeping the same meaning, as Herman mentioned in his opinion:

Huge economic benefits for hosts of World Cup 2007 matches
... There will be huge economic spill-offs from World Cup 2007 matches especially in the countries where they are played. This is according ...
www.landofsixpeoples.com/news301/ns3061311.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 21:45:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example of ECONOMIC SPILL, followed by no preposition and from an US site:

[PDF] Grassroot science and the responsibility of scientists in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2 After market liberalization, Mexico became an important economy due the economic spill of the increased commercial ties with the US and Europe. ...
www.student-pugwash.org/halifax2003/ papers/PardoGuerra.pdf

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: spillover in some contexts the other sites are poor translations...economic spillover
19 mins
  -> Is this sentence of yours written in English? No puntuation? You just wanted to disagree, didn't you?

agree  xxx00000000: Here, just to cancel out the unfair disagree.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Esther. Isn't that a shame?

disagree  Ari Nuncio: Income, yes, but for whom? FOR THE ECONOMY IN GENERAL.
1 hr
  -> Your comment has nothing to do with my answer . Are you Ms. Lamb-Ruiz alter ego?

agree  Herman Vilella: Economic spill is one more way of saying economic spillover. I read most things that fall into my hands on economics, and I take economic spill to be the same as economic spillover (meaning economic boon --- but not booM).
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Herman, you brought light to the debate.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
income


Explanation:
jobs, taxes and income

I would not translate the word economic in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 23:44:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

jobs, taxes and income for businesses


NOT economic in English...in Spanish and French the word economic is SOMETIMEs used to mean business...in this context that seems to work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 23:48:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

jobs, taxes and economic GROWTH or EXPANSION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 23:48:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

jobs, taxes and growth or expansion of the economy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 16:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to rhandler:

I am saying the \"economic SPILL\" is nonsensical in English. It absolutely DOES not exist. I am sorry you don\'t like that. What can I say? People can disagree with my translation but in a journalistic context, the IDEA is INCOME OR EXPANSION or GROWTH. Now, economic SPILLOVER is OK but NOT spill. Why is this so upsetting to you? What am I supposed to do? From now on I promise you, I will not make one more comment on anything you post.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
11 mins

disagree  rhandler: No comments
28 mins
  -> spill does not exist in good English in this context. I am afraid it just isn't good.

disagree  xxx00000000: It's absolutely not a proper translation.
1 hr
  -> which one Esther? economic growth or expansion? economic surges is just plain non-existent, I am sorry...

disagree  Ari Nuncio: Income, yes, but for whom? FOR THE ECONOMY IN GENERAL.
1 hr
  -> FIne. income for the economy....

agree  Herman Vilella: spill exists in good economics English. Spill can be negative or positive, increasing or decreasing budgetary outloks or projections
21 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Economic surge


Explanation:
Somehow this term came to mind. Due a Google search and you'll find lots of hits, specially newspapers heardliners.

surge:
v. surged, surg·ing, surg·es
v. intr.

1. To rise and move in a billowing or swelling manner.
2. To roll or be tossed about on waves, as a boat.
3. To move like advancing waves: The fans surged forward to see the movie star.
4. To increase suddenly: As favorable reviews came out, interest in the software surged.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 23:32:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS: Headliners


    Reference: http://www.dicionary.com
Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: jobs, taxes and economic surges?? It does not sound correctly collacated ...
13 mins
  -> Yes it does: jobs, taxes and AN economic surge

agree  xxx00000000
1 hr
  -> Gracias, tocaya.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
other economic benefits


Explanation:
"Derrama," in this case, means spillover. It's a reference to supply-side economic theories (the "trickle-down theory"), but is so common in Spanish that you can translate it as I have above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 00:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic spillover is OK, but I\'m a proponent of plain English.

\"Benefits to the economy\" would be even clearer. Many of the translators whose suggestions I read in these pages seem to think that all English phrases must be compacted to the utmost. They may be right in nine out of ten cases. This is the tenth case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 00:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just read Jane\'s objection to spillover and couldn\'t help but notice the odd phrasing and lack of punctuation. Jane, what are you trying to say?

Economic spillover is fairly common in English. My problem with the phrase is that it\'s jargony: it forces readers who are not economics majors (and therefore not familiar with supply-side economics) to stop and think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 00:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And now I\'ve made a horse\'s patoot of myself. I meant to disagree with Jane\'s answer (and tone and grammar) but ended up nailing the answer above it instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 01:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If not for the context and my aversion to jargon, I\'d vote for the answer immediately below mine. Unfortunately, it just doesn\'t work here: \"generate jobs, taxes and economic spinoff\" is hardly music to the ears.

The other answer I like, though I hate to admit it, is the one Jane gives in her notes: \"generate jobs, taxes and economic growth.\" I like it better than my own answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 22:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HERMAN: As an occasional contributor to a business magazine distributed in the US, Canada and Mexico, I can assure you that there IS a need to put simplicity first and foremost. The following is from the official style guide of The Economist, one of the world\'s most prestigious economics journals:

Clarity of writing usually follows clarity of thought. So think what you want to say, then say it as simply as possible. Keep in mind George Orwell\'s six elementary rules (\"Politics and the English Language\", 1946):

Never use a metaphor, simile or other figure of speech which you are used to seeing in print.

Never use a long word where a short one will do.

If it is possible to cut out a word, always cut it out.

Never use the passive where you can use the active.

Never use a foreign phrase, a scientific word or a jargon word if you can think of an everyday English equivalent.

Break any of these rules sooner than say anything outright barbarous.


Ari Nuncio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Hollander: With you all the way, Ariel. Here's to simplicity!
10 mins
  -> Most translators don't have editors, but if they did, they'd be in a lot of trouble.

agree  colemh
47 mins
  -> Much obliged.

disagree  xxx00000000: Just to point out to you that you've put a disagree in the wrong place. Ariel Nuncio: Income, yes, but for whom? FOR THE ECONOMY IN GENERAL
2 hrs
  -> I pointed that out within minutes after posting. See my note (above).

agree  Russell Gillis: Economic benefits is definitely the most natural.
5 hrs
  -> Many inexperienced writers use language as a smokescreen. Experienced writers use language to clarify.

disagree  rhandler: Please be careful when you put a "disagree". Your comment has nothing to do with my answer
12 hrs
  -> I pointed that out within minutes after posting and sent you an e-mail to apologize. See my note (above).

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes,economic benefits, advantages, spillOVER, growth, expansion, income BUT NOT spill or spinoff
15 hrs
  -> I vote for your answer, "economic growth," because "benefits" is too vague.

agree  Herman Vilella: agree with the meaning of "derramas" (which can be negative or positive, by the way), no need to be conservative in language when amongst economics readers tuned in to today's world.
21 hrs
  -> Depends on what you mean by "conservative." See my note (above).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derrama económica
economic spin-off


Explanation:
=

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Here's to your solidary attitude against unfair comments.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I happen to think my answer is good -- and the little cliques won't change that.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derrama económica
economic spillover


Explanation:
This means the financial advantages that such tourist activity could have.
An example of use is on the page below where there is a Spanish and an English version.
Best wishes,
Sarah.



    Reference: http://www.itu.int/WORLD2003/media/features/divide.html
    Reference: http://www.itu.int/WORLD2003/media/features/divide-es.html
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes I had said this but certain parties said I was disagreeing to disagree
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jane.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic landfall, in the sense of boon or


Explanation:
unprogrammed yet favorable budgetary event. In Spain (if that be the semantic target) a "derrama" is usually an out of budget prediction, as when extra funds are required for assignment to an unexpected budgetary outlay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 21:22:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry I didn\'t read the previously ensuing debate in depth, otherwise I would have agreed 100% with the definition SPILLOVER.

By the way, I teach college-level comparative economics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 20:18:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, I meant economic WINDFALL, as \"Counsel\" (below my suggestion) accurately stated.

A tourist windfall it is.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: have you got the right kind of ...fall?
13 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: we will reach landfall by 0600...not an economics' term..sorry
17 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic windfall; financial surplusage


Explanation:
80,000 Google hits for the first one, if that indeed is what the Span. means.


    Reference: http://www.aegis.com/news/ips/2002/IP021009.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000: 'economic windfall' is very good
3 days 32 mins