KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

compañía unipersonal

English translation: Sole proprietorship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Compañía unipersonal
English translation:Sole proprietorship
Entered by: Accents

23:00 Dec 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: compañía unipersonal
Unipersonal company?????

No me suena mucho...
Accents
sole proprietorship
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8sole proprietorship
Marian Greenfield
5 +1single-member company
Maria Luisa Duarte
4single shareholder companySheilann
4one-person companysileugenia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-person company


Explanation:
Una opción...

How to Build a Successful One-Person Business
... Introduction. Chapter 1 Why Start & Grow a One-Person Company? ... Chapter 17 How to Run
a One-Person Book Publishing Company. Chapter 18 How to Publish a Newsletter. ...


Maryland second in one-person company creation
Volume: 3 Number: 95_wednesday October 23, 2002. Maryland second in one-person
company creation By KATHLEEN JOHNSTON JARBOE Daily Record Business Writer. ...


sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
compañía unipersonal
sole proprietorship


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: absolutely
22 mins

agree  ACCURATE77: This is the way they are called, and you are right in being 100 per cent confident!
30 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  xxxjmf
3 hrs

agree  Richard Cadena
3 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: This is already in the glossary over and over.
21 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 day 4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compañía unipersonal
single-member company


Explanation:
"one man" company

Reference General Report EC,1988


Note {DOM} commercial law:types of corporate status


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-06 23:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Single member company as a form of business - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Single-member company. A single ... expected. Many people also wish to try it
out first with a single-member company and thus gain experience. When ...
www.proma-investment.com/ tipsandtricks_doc2_singlecompany_en.htm - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Company Forms for your Business - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... You can exercise your business as a sole proprietor, or in the form of a single-member
company, limited or unlimited partnership, limited company or as a ...
www.proma-investment.com/ tipsandtricks_doc2_right_en.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.proma-investment.com ]

SI No. 306/1994: EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (SINGLE-MEMBER PRIVATE ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Notice of change to a single member company, Registration fee stamp to be affixed
above, Notice to be filed within 28 days after the date of change. M1, ...
193.120.124.98/ZZSI306Y1994.html - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

First Agents Limited - Library - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Single Member Company. ... If a single member takes a decision, except by written
resolution, then the decision must be given to the company in writing. ...
www.firstagents.co.uk/lib1_4.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[DOC] Form I: Notice that a company has become a Single-Member
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 6 - Ver em HTML
... Notice that a company has become a Single-Member Company. Pursuant to Section
212(4). Notice that a company has become a Single-Member Company. ...
registry.mfsa.com.mt/forms/doc/formi.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

THE DIRECTORS AND SECRETARY A private company must have at least ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The single member company must make a note in its register of shareholders
whenever it becomes a single member company and the date it became one. ...
https://www.jordans.co.uk/jordansforms2.nsf/ Tailorhelp3?open - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

SCADPlus: Single-member private limited liability companies: 12th ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... A company may have a single member by virtue of its being formed, or by virtue of
all its shares coming to be held, by a single person (single-member company). ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l26013.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Oulu Regional Business Agency - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Taxation of a single-member company. Taxation of partnerships. Taxation
of a limited company. ... Back to top. Taxation of a single-member company. ...
oulu.ouka.fi/ouluseutu/yrityspalvelut/ howtosetup/taxation.htm - 34k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
22 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single shareholder company


Explanation:
Sociedad Unipersonal is tacked onto the end of a company name, very often S.A.U. (Sociedad Anonima Unipersonal). It means that there is only one shareholder or partner. A one-man business in Spain would probably be an "S.L." (private limited-liability comany) regardless of the number of partners. Anyway, the description would probably be given in detail in the Articles of Association (Bylaws in USA). If it appears as part of the corporate denomination, don't translate it.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886