KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Acreditar

English translation: certifying


23:29 Dec 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Acreditar
La compañía decidió obtener la certificacion del Sistema de Gestión de Calidad de acuerdo a la norma ISO 9001, ACREDITANDO a la firma XXXXX a nivel internacional
Accents
English translation:certifying
Explanation:
or obtaining certification

ISO - International Organization for Standardization
ISO Store. Catalogue online. Search, All. Extended Search. Français | Copyright
| Site map | Abbreviations | Contact ISO | FAQ | My account. ...
Description: International Standards Organization, responsible for the ISO 9000 and other international quality...
Category: Science > Technology > Quality Engineering
www.iso.ch/iso/en/ISOOnline.frontpage - 47k - Dec 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ISO - International Organization for Standardization
Welcome to ISO, Home. Site map. Abbreviations. ISO Store. View Shopping
Basket. Français. FAQ. Contact ISO. My account. Search. All ...
www.iso.ch/iso/en/iso9000-14000/ iso9000/iso9000index.html - 27k - Dec 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iso.ch ]

StorageTek: The leader in Information Lifecycle Management ...
... Home : Company : ISO Certification. ISO Certification. Storage Technology
Corporation operates a quality management system which complies ...
www.storagetek.com/company/iso_cert.html - 28k - Dec 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ISO Certification
... Contacts. Careers. ISO Certification. Harman International Website. System Assistance
Website advice from the top names in audio. Links to Other Harman Companies. ...
www.crownaudio.com/iso.htm - 12k - Dec 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Objectives of ETSI
ETSI has been certified to ISO 9002 since 1st March 1994. The present
certificate states that the Quality Management System of the ...
www.etsi.org/quality/Iso_certified.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

ADC.com - About ADC - ISO Certification
... Home Page > About ADC > ISO Certification ISO Certification. ADC's Quality Management
Systems (QMS) are registered to ISO9001 and in some case TL9000 or TickIT. ...
www.adc.com/aboutadc/isocertification/ - 24k - Dec 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Awards and recognition - Commitment to quality underlined with ...
... Attaining ISO certification isn't easy. Companies seeking certification
undergo a thorough audit by a team of certified assessors. ...
www.cw.com/why_cw/awards_recognition/iso.html - 28k - Dec 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Air Products ISO Certification
Welcome. ...
www.airproducts.com/AboutUs/corp_iso.htm - 34k - Dec 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ABS Certification
... Home • Certification. IACS and ISO Certification. IACS. ISO 14001.
ISO 9001 RAB. ISO 9001 RvA. ...
www.eagle.org/cert.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

ISO Certification Information
ANSYS, Inc. Flexible simulation solutions
for every phase of product development. ...
www.ansys.com/corporate/iso_certification.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5certifying
Marian Greenfield
5 +2accreditation
Henry Hinds
5 +1pursue certification
Ari Nuncio
5 +1credit, accredit, verity, authorize
Michael Powers (PhD)
5credited
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 -1...ISO 9001, which accredits XXXxxxdawn39
4thereby gaining international creditpercebilla


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit, accredit, verity, authorize


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-06 23:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urrutia. Diccionario de negocios. Editorial Limusa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-06 23:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verify with \"f\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-06 23:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

Also, a ‹ victoria/logro › to achieve
b (lograr buena fama) to get o gain a good reputation, prove one’s worth

\"... proving company XXXXX\'s worth in the international arena (at the international level)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin: i was just about to say that ;-)
3 mins
  -> thank you, senin - Mike :)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
15 mins
  -> thank you, SCH - Mike :)

disagree  Ari Nuncio: Institutions are accredited. The people or organizations they certify are certified. Period.
1 day 5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
certifying


Explanation:
or obtaining certification

ISO - International Organization for Standardization
ISO Store. Catalogue online. Search, All. Extended Search. Français | Copyright
| Site map | Abbreviations | Contact ISO | FAQ | My account. ...
Description: International Standards Organization, responsible for the ISO 9000 and other international quality...
Category: Science > Technology > Quality Engineering
www.iso.ch/iso/en/ISOOnline.frontpage - 47k - Dec 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ISO - International Organization for Standardization
Welcome to ISO, Home. Site map. Abbreviations. ISO Store. View Shopping
Basket. Français. FAQ. Contact ISO. My account. Search. All ...
www.iso.ch/iso/en/iso9000-14000/ iso9000/iso9000index.html - 27k - Dec 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iso.ch ]

StorageTek: The leader in Information Lifecycle Management ...
... Home : Company : ISO Certification. ISO Certification. Storage Technology
Corporation operates a quality management system which complies ...
www.storagetek.com/company/iso_cert.html - 28k - Dec 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ISO Certification
... Contacts. Careers. ISO Certification. Harman International Website. System Assistance
Website advice from the top names in audio. Links to Other Harman Companies. ...
www.crownaudio.com/iso.htm - 12k - Dec 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Objectives of ETSI
ETSI has been certified to ISO 9002 since 1st March 1994. The present
certificate states that the Quality Management System of the ...
www.etsi.org/quality/Iso_certified.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

ADC.com - About ADC - ISO Certification
... Home Page > About ADC > ISO Certification ISO Certification. ADC's Quality Management
Systems (QMS) are registered to ISO9001 and in some case TL9000 or TickIT. ...
www.adc.com/aboutadc/isocertification/ - 24k - Dec 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Awards and recognition - Commitment to quality underlined with ...
... Attaining ISO certification isn't easy. Companies seeking certification
undergo a thorough audit by a team of certified assessors. ...
www.cw.com/why_cw/awards_recognition/iso.html - 28k - Dec 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Air Products ISO Certification
Welcome. ...
www.airproducts.com/AboutUs/corp_iso.htm - 34k - Dec 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ABS Certification
... Home • Certification. IACS and ISO Certification. IACS. ISO 14001.
ISO 9001 RAB. ISO 9001 RvA. ...
www.eagle.org/cert.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

ISO Certification Information
ANSYS, Inc. Flexible simulation solutions
for every phase of product development. ...
www.ansys.com/corporate/iso_certification.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
2 hrs

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes to word and yes to ING
15 hrs

agree  Ari Nuncio: Accreditation bodies certify compliance with ISO standards.
1 day 5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accreditation


Explanation:
ACREDITANDO a la firma XXXXX a nivel internacional

providing the firm with international accreditation

I's say it like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 15:44:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d say it like that. (Lapsus P.)



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Colemh.

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Licenciado.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes also
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jane.

disagree  Ari Nuncio: Institutions are accredited. The people or organizations they certify are certified. Period.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> I guess I´ll have to remember that... or else!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...ISO 9001, which accredits XXX


Explanation:
"... production process, performing a high level of quality and services.
**ISO 9001-95 *accredits* the company**. © SC SIRETUL SA PASCANI.

www.siretul.ro/about_us.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Good luck!





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 13:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MARCH 20, 2001, **ISO Accredits Cablefree**. SURREY, UK -- Leading laser/IR optical wireless specialist Cablefree Solutions
has been awarded ...

www.lightreading.com/ document.asp?doc_id=4341&print=true
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"Related Standards Activities -
... groups (TAGs) to both ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
**It accredits** INCITS L1 as the US TAG to ISO TC 211. ...

www.fgdc.gov/standards/related_activities.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"Partnering for Sustainability - Proceedings Day 2 -
... Ontario is in the process of creating a program called Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Accreditation program,
**which accredits the company** (the decision-maker ... \".

www.cielap.org/partnering/day2body.html


    Reference: http://www.siretul.ro/about_us.html
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ari Nuncio: Institutions are accredited. The people or organizations they certify are certified. Period.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> ¡glup! Have a good day :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credited


Explanation:
Geofiny Technologies Inc., a global geomatics services company, today announced
its Chennai, India office has been credited with ISO 9001:2000 certification. ...
www.geofiny.com/pr-02-09-13.asp - 7k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-06 23:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cyber.Net is the first Internet Service Provide in Pakistan to be ISO certified. The professionalism and quality of systems was credited with ISO 9001: 2000 certification within three years of company’s operations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 37 mins (2003-12-08 07:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BROCKTON, MA, June 10, 2003 — CG Mupac, Inc. is pleased to announce that it has achieved ISO 9001:1994 re-certification during its recent audit by International Organization for Standardization (ISO), the internationally respected and recognized standards organization, on May 29, 2003. Achieving total conformance to the standard is a first for the company since it began participating in the ISO audits in 1993.
At the bi-annual inspection, the ISO auditors found no non-conformances when it reviewed CG Mupac’s processes for: calibration, contract review, corrective preventative action, documentation control, internal audits, management responsibility, product identification, quality systems, and traceability. ISO credited CG Mupac for its thorough failure data and trend analysis, and commended the company for improving its manufacturing assembly inspection data.

http://www.gavazzi-mupac.com/pdf/pr_iso_9001.pdf

http://www.orioncanada.com/Rev-art.htm

MDL is committed to producing products to the highest standard of quality. MDL is credited with ISO 9001: 2000 and is committed to preserving a quality system throughout all levels of the business, as well as providing consistent, high standards of customer service.

http://www.mdl.co.uk/about_profile.htm

http://www.hneg.com/Asp/English/Index.htm



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ari Nuncio: This may be the way they say it in India and Pakistan, but the mainstream usage follows the ATA recommendations for the use of these words when applied to translation.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> hmmmmm!

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thereby gaining international credit


Explanation:
another version

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pursue certification


Explanation:
First, I would like to apologize for the creepy authoritarian tone of my notes. Period.

Second, I would like to make clear that I'm not angling for points: Marion deserves the credit for this one.

Third, I wanted to point out that the source sentence has two defects: one, it perpetuates a mistake that is all too common in ISO literature, i.e., it uses accreditation and certification interchangeably; and, two, it restates the obvious. There's no need for the second clause.

The whole idea can (and should) be reduced to:

"The company decided to pursue certification of its Quality Management System under ISO 9001."

The confusion about accreditation and certification is natural. The ISO recognizes accreditation bodies, certification/registration bodies and inspection bodies.

Accreditation bodies accredit certification/registration bodies and inspection bodies.

Certification/registration bodies and inspection bodies certify, register or inspect organizations.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 14:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which reminds me: accreditation bodies only certify compliance with ISO standards in certification/registration/inspection bodies.

Feel free to send hate mail. I deserve it.


    Reference: http://www.iso.ch/iso/en/faqs/faq-conformity.html
    Reference: http://www.iso.ch/iso/en/CombinedQueryResult.CombinedQueryRe...
Ari Nuncio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: First: sometimes the tone must be authoritarian, so don´t apologize.Second:Marion deserves the points, indeed. Third:the source sentence is wrong as the second sentence is not necessary.Thanks for your clear explanation.You deserve a MERRY XMAS :))
7 days