KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Real Cédula fundacional

English translation: founding by Royal Decree / Royal Decree founding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Real Cédula fundacional
English translation:founding by Royal Decree / Royal Decree founding
Entered by: Edward Lum

16:51 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / historical origins
Spanish term or phrase: Real Cédula fundacional
constituyédose ... por Real Cédula fundacional del Rey Carlos III.
The context is a brief histoy of State Pawnbrokers (Montes de Piedad).
Sheilann
Spain
founding by Royal Decree / Royal Decree founding
Explanation:
... On the 31st of December of 1642, the King of Spain Don Felipe IV, signed a Real Cédula (Royal Decree) creating a Carmelites Nuns Convent in Villa de Leyva. ...
www.villa-de-leyva.com/history.htm

Royal Historical Commission of Belgium - History
... 1938, 16th March: founding by royal decree of the Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schoone Kunsten van België. ...
www.kbr.be/crh-kcg/eng/histoire/histoire.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-12-09 17:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chronological History of the Formation of the University of ...
Faculty of Sciences Chronological History of the Formation of the University of Girona. 1446 Royal Decree founding L\'Estudi General of Girona. ...
fces.udg.es/english/udg/cron.html

(Source: Blair & Robertson, The Philippine Islands, volume 50, pp ...
... The royal decree founding it (dated May 16, 1714) states as its purpose, \"that persons born there may have the comfort of being enabled to fit themselves for ...
www.philippinehistory.net/1768andaA 2.htm
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It fits beautifully: founded by virtue of a Royal Decree issued by Carlos III
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Constituent Royal Decree...cebice
4founding by Royal Decree / Royal Decree founding
Edward Lum


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Constituent Royal Decree...


Explanation:
...incorporating by constituent Royal Decree...

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Real Cédula fundacional
founding by Royal Decree / Royal Decree founding


Explanation:
... On the 31st of December of 1642, the King of Spain Don Felipe IV, signed a Real Cédula (Royal Decree) creating a Carmelites Nuns Convent in Villa de Leyva. ...
www.villa-de-leyva.com/history.htm

Royal Historical Commission of Belgium - History
... 1938, 16th March: founding by royal decree of the Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schoone Kunsten van België. ...
www.kbr.be/crh-kcg/eng/histoire/histoire.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-12-09 17:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chronological History of the Formation of the University of ...
Faculty of Sciences Chronological History of the Formation of the University of Girona. 1446 Royal Decree founding L\'Estudi General of Girona. ...
fces.udg.es/english/udg/cron.html

(Source: Blair & Robertson, The Philippine Islands, volume 50, pp ...
... The royal decree founding it (dated May 16, 1714) states as its purpose, \"that persons born there may have the comfort of being enabled to fit themselves for ...
www.philippinehistory.net/1768andaA 2.htm

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It fits beautifully: founded by virtue of a Royal Decree issued by Carlos III