KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

no es taxativa sino meramente enunciativa o ejemplificativa

English translation: by way of illustration rather than limitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no es taxativa sino meramente enunciativa o ejemplificativa
English translation:by way of illustration rather than limitation
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

19:22 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: no es taxativa sino meramente enunciativa o ejemplificativa
Esta guía no es taxativa sino meramente enunciativa o ejemplificativa de posibles supuestos de operaciones...
Vernica
this guideline [list, etc.] by way of illustration rather than limitation
Explanation:
Call for participation by the 3rd French-American conference on ...
... This general topic might include (again by way of illustration rather than limitation)
discussions of how technology could: - Improve the accessibility and ...
legal.edhec.com/3rd_french-american_conference.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

1130 - CONFLICT OF INTEREST - PRIVATE PRACTICE
... employment with the School Corporation. Included, by way of illustration
rather than limitation are the following: a. the use, sale ...
www.neola.com/richland-in/policies/po1130.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

1130 - CONFLICT OF INTEREST
... Included, by way of illustration rather than limitation are the following:
a. the provision of any private lessons or services for a fee. ...
www.neola.com/Easternupisd-mi/policies/po1130.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.neola.com ]

North Carolina General Assembly - [ H 1046vc vc ] Short Title:
... By way of illustration rather than limitation, the provisions of this paragraph shall
apply to the form of absentee ballots, certificates and container-return ...
www.ncga.state.nc.us/html2001/Bills/CurrentVersion/ Ratified/House/hbil1046.full.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

1000 ADMINISTRATION
... employment with the School District. Included, by way of illustration
rather than limitation are the following: 1. the use, sale ...
www.nbas.org/bylaws/new_page_2.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

CONFEDERATED TRIBES of the COOS
... By way of illustration rather than limitation, the defenses preserved by this Code
include absolute legislative and judicial immunities, qualified and absolute ...
www.tribalresourcecenter.org/ccfolder/ coos_umpqua_siuslaw_tribalcode_2_7.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Tort Claims
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... By way of illustration rather than limitation, the defenses preserved by this Ordinance
include absolute legislative and judicial immunities, qualified and ...
www.tulaliptribes.com/legal/pdfs/122_tort_claims.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 1000/page 1 of 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Included, by way of illustration rather than limitation are the following: a. the
provision of any private lessons or services for a fee b. the use, sale, or ...
tsc.k12.in.us/Board/Policy/SEC1000.pdf - Similar pages

Catalog: Sci-Fi - Battlestar Galactica & Buck Rogers
... By way of illustration rather than limitation, neither Profiles nor the consignor
makes any representation or warranty, expressed or implied, as to ...
pages.liveauctions.ebay.com/catalogs/catalog5191.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2it is not exhaustive but rather merely expository (illustrative) or exemplificative
Michael Powers (PhD)
5this guideline [list, etc.] by way of illustration rather than limitation
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is not exhaustive but rather merely expository (illustrative) or exemplificative


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: it is not (...) or "EXEMPLIFYING">http://www.thesaurus-dictionary.com/files/i/n/f/informative....
2 hrs

agree  Susana Betti: expository AND illustrative
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this guideline [list, etc.] by way of illustration rather than limitation


Explanation:
Call for participation by the 3rd French-American conference on ...
... This general topic might include (again by way of illustration rather than limitation)
discussions of how technology could: - Improve the accessibility and ...
legal.edhec.com/3rd_french-american_conference.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

1130 - CONFLICT OF INTEREST - PRIVATE PRACTICE
... employment with the School Corporation. Included, by way of illustration
rather than limitation are the following: a. the use, sale ...
www.neola.com/richland-in/policies/po1130.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

1130 - CONFLICT OF INTEREST
... Included, by way of illustration rather than limitation are the following:
a. the provision of any private lessons or services for a fee. ...
www.neola.com/Easternupisd-mi/policies/po1130.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.neola.com ]

North Carolina General Assembly - [ H 1046vc vc ] Short Title:
... By way of illustration rather than limitation, the provisions of this paragraph shall
apply to the form of absentee ballots, certificates and container-return ...
www.ncga.state.nc.us/html2001/Bills/CurrentVersion/ Ratified/House/hbil1046.full.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

1000 ADMINISTRATION
... employment with the School District. Included, by way of illustration
rather than limitation are the following: 1. the use, sale ...
www.nbas.org/bylaws/new_page_2.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

CONFEDERATED TRIBES of the COOS
... By way of illustration rather than limitation, the defenses preserved by this Code
include absolute legislative and judicial immunities, qualified and absolute ...
www.tribalresourcecenter.org/ccfolder/ coos_umpqua_siuslaw_tribalcode_2_7.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Tort Claims
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... By way of illustration rather than limitation, the defenses preserved by this Ordinance
include absolute legislative and judicial immunities, qualified and ...
www.tulaliptribes.com/legal/pdfs/122_tort_claims.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 1000/page 1 of 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Included, by way of illustration rather than limitation are the following: a. the
provision of any private lessons or services for a fee b. the use, sale, or ...
tsc.k12.in.us/Board/Policy/SEC1000.pdf - Similar pages

Catalog: Sci-Fi - Battlestar Galactica & Buck Rogers
... By way of illustration rather than limitation, neither Profiles nor the consignor
makes any representation or warranty, expressed or implied, as to ...
pages.liveauctions.ebay.com/catalogs/catalog5191.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613