KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

peritos

English translation: experts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peritos
English translation:experts
Entered by: María Sanz

16:18 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: peritos
security bodies/institutions/organizations?
María Sanz
Argentina
experts
Explanation:
not perrito~!
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10experts
William Stein
5 +1other experts: adjustor-insurance,Certified Accountants-financial,analyst-investments
Alicia Jordá
5appraisers/analystsmargaret caulfield
5Experts in the sense of 'SPECIALISTS'ANTONY WILLIAMS
5Legal experts
Ines Insua
5experts
David Russi


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
experts


Explanation:
not perrito~!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: No dogs allowed.
0 min
  -> Not unless they're experts!

agree  Jenette Holyoak
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Stefan Wollinger
8 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Juan Jacob: Expert little dog: perrito perito.
13 mins

agree  Susana Betti
9 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
9 hrs

agree  Adriana Torres
10 hrs

agree  George Rabel
1 day 1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days 4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
experts


Explanation:
First thing that comes to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-10 16:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford:

perito1 adj expert; no es perito en la materia he’s not an expert on the subject

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal experts


Explanation:
No porque experts sólo esté mal, pero yo simepre escuché legal experts.

suerte!!

Ines Insua
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other experts: adjustor-insurance,Certified Accountants-financial,analyst-investments


Explanation:
depends on the type of perito, usually it is expert, legal expert but:

Eurodicautom:

Subject Insurance (AS)
Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM perito de seguros
(2)
TERM experto en seguros
(1)
TERM adjustor
(2)
TERM claim adjustor

Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)




(1)
TERM técnico especialista en contabilidad
(2)
TERM perito mercantil
(3)
TERM auditor
(4)
TERM contador público



(1)
ABBREV A.C.A.),or Fellow Chartered Accountants
(2)
ABBREV F.C.A.).A lower ranking is:Certified Accountants
(3)
TERM Certified Public Accountant
(4)
TERM Chartered Accountant
(5)
TERM C.A.
(6)
TERM qualified accountant
(7)
TERM auditor
(8)
TERM registered accountant
(9)
TERM outside accountant
(10)
TERM public accountant
(11)
TERM accountant
(12)
TERM certified accountant

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM perito de inversiones
(2)
TERM analista de valores
(3)
TERM analista de inversiones



(1)
TERM investment analyst
(2)
TERM security analyst





Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: i agree; the specific context is very important here
3 mins
  -> thank you Madeline!, sure, more context is needed

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Experts in the sense of 'SPECIALISTS'


Explanation:
'Experts' is better translated here by the word 'SPECIALISTS', which automatically implies expertise, and is far more commonly used in English, in a business context. Hope this helps, Kind regards, Tony (UK).

ANTONY WILLIAMS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appraisers/analysts


Explanation:
Another option.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145