KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cuerpo cierto

English translation: as is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuerpo cierto
English translation:as is
Entered by: Stephen Carlin

09:39 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cuerpo cierto
contract involving the sale of property. The property is sold as "cuerpo cierto"
Stephen Carlin
sold as is
Explanation:
That is, as you can see it, in its current state. For instance, "This lot is sold as is".

Two examples from the Internet:

THE DESCRIBED PROPERTY IS SOLD "AS-IS" WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES,
EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE CONDITION OF SUCH PROPERTY .

www.ilrg.com/forms/billofsale-asis/us/ak

The real property being purchased by Buyer(s), including the dwelling, other improvements, and fixtures is sold "as is".

www.co.hennepin.mn.us/taxsvcs/TFL/as-is.htm

Greetings,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help.

Steve
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sold as is
Valentín Hernández Lima
4corpus certumSheilann
3true entityLahbabi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
true entity


Explanation:
or overall entity

Lahbabi
Morocco
PRO pts in pair: 5

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sold as is


Explanation:
That is, as you can see it, in its current state. For instance, "This lot is sold as is".

Two examples from the Internet:

THE DESCRIBED PROPERTY IS SOLD "AS-IS" WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES,
EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE CONDITION OF SUCH PROPERTY .

www.ilrg.com/forms/billofsale-asis/us/ak

The real property being purchased by Buyer(s), including the dwelling, other improvements, and fixtures is sold "as is".

www.co.hennepin.mn.us/taxsvcs/TFL/as-is.htm

Greetings,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help.

Steve

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corpus certum


Explanation:
See glossary

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886