KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

anula y sustituye

English translation: supersedes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anula y sustituye
English translation:supersedes
Entered by: Dominique de Izaguirre

09:48 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Comercio
Spanish term or phrase: anula y sustituye
Esta factura *anula y sustituye* la anterior.

Es una expresión comercial standard. Sé que en inglés hay una igual, pero no doy con ella. Muchas gracias.
Dominique de Izaguirre
supersedes
Explanation:
Creo que este verbo por sí sólo transmite la idea de que sustituye a la anterior que, por tanto, queda sin vigencia.

Gratas horas de traducción,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-11 09:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por sí solo (disculpas)

Por ejemplo:

This Invoice supersedes all prior and concurrent oral statements and representations and is the final and integrated intent of the parties.

www.labcor.net/FormsReports/AsbCofC.pdf

O también:

This Invoice supersedes all prior quotations or offers unless otherwise indicated on the front of this Invoice.

www.nmcgroup.com/terms_of_sale.htm
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Me decido por esta opción. ¡Gracias Valentín!
Muchas gracias también a Marijke y a Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4supersedes
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +2voids and replaces
Henry Hinds
4 +2null and voids
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supersedes


Explanation:
Creo que este verbo por sí sólo transmite la idea de que sustituye a la anterior que, por tanto, queda sin vigencia.

Gratas horas de traducción,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-11 09:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por sí solo (disculpas)

Por ejemplo:

This Invoice supersedes all prior and concurrent oral statements and representations and is the final and integrated intent of the parties.

www.labcor.net/FormsReports/AsbCofC.pdf

O también:

This Invoice supersedes all prior quotations or offers unless otherwise indicated on the front of this Invoice.

www.nmcgroup.com/terms_of_sale.htm

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Me decido por esta opción. ¡Gracias Valentín!
Muchas gracias también a Marijke y a Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
13 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

agree  Catherine Navarro
4 hrs

agree  Russell Gillis
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
null and voids


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Ver sitio web:
http://www.recordfinders.com/rfform.html
"this agreement null and voids any previous agreements"


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: this is what i´ve always seen/heard but Val might be right as well
4 mins
  -> Thanks Madeline!

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alicewond!

neutral  Maria Belarra: perfect for "anular" but what about "sustituir"? i'm asking
2 hrs
  -> Already inferred by 'this invoice null and voids any previous invoices'; in other words, the current/present invoice is the only invoice that is applicable/valid. I have seen it used with agreements (like in the example) and with wills.

neutral  Erika McGovern: sorry, but null and void is the same thing.
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voids and replaces


Explanation:
Esta factura *anula y sustituye* la anterior.


This bill voids and replaces the prior one.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  Erika McGovern
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Erika.