KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

tanto en sus componentes funcionales

English translation: both in its functional aspects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tanto en sus componentes funcionales
English translation:both in its functional aspects
Entered by: Katherine Matles

16:57 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: tanto en sus componentes funcionales
XXXXXXXXXXX es una Firma internacional de consultoría centrada en el asesoramiento de negocio, riesgos, organización y procesos, tanto en sus componentes funcionales como en la implantación de sus tecnologías relacionadas.

I can't find a way to make this sound right! Any ideas?

TIA :-))))))))
Katherine Matles
Spain
both in its functional aspects
Explanation:
(i.e., of the business) as well as in the implementation of technologies related to it...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
This is what the reviser liked most!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1business side and technology set-up side of assessing x y and zJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2please see my suggestion below
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4including its functional elements
George Rabel
4in its... as well as...xxxDanny041
4including their functional components and the implementation of related technologies
Valentín Hernández Lima
4both in its functional aspects
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business side and technology set-up side of assessing x y and z


Explanation:
I wonder if just technology side isn't enough....

both the business side and technology side of

OR
both the business and technology set-up side of assessing the venture, risks etc




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 17:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is a consulting firm for businesses, I would not say components...if it is ONLY for technology, I would

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 18:55:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BOTH en tanto y que z

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hi, Jane. The firm sounds like one of those "business solutions" providers, so I would translate the whole paragraph.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including their functional components and the implementation of related technologies


Explanation:
XX is an international consulting firm focused on business counseling, risks, organization and processes, including their functional components and the implementation of related technologies.

Cheerio,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in its... as well as...


Explanation:
...in its functional components as well as...

That's usually the form used for this type of phrase.

Luck!

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 2

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both in its functional aspects


Explanation:
(i.e., of the business) as well as in the implementation of technologies related to it...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
This is what the reviser liked most!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including its functional elements


Explanation:
I agree with Jane regading the use of "components". Here´s my version.
XXXXXXXXXX is an international consulting company specializing in the evaluation of business´ risks, organization and processes, including its functional elements as well as the deployment of related tecnhologies.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please see my suggestion below


Explanation:
...focused on business organization, risk management, and processes, both from a functional component standpoint and a related technology implementation standpoint.

I have several clients in this field, and have often translated similar paragraphs.

Good luck, Kathy!
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2003-12-11 19:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"functional components\" means business and administrative areas within a company.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika McGovern
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erika

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is good but you needn't repeat standpoint...both from THE
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jane. You are right about the repetition (but I don't think it would be absolutely incorrect...)