KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

margen comercial

English translation: profit margin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:margen comercial
English translation:profit margin
Entered by: Thomas Whitney

03:00 Dec 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: margen comercial
Ventas netas – Gastos deducibles = Margen Comercial
Thomas Whitney
sales mark-up / profit // profit margin
Explanation:
Hi, Thomas.

"Glosario de Negocios
Castellano-Inglés por A.D. Miles

margen-margin,-spread,-mark-up

margen-bruto-gross-margin

margen..comercial|sales..mark-up..

margen-de-beneficio-profit-margin,-mark-up

margen-de-comercialización-marketing-margin,-
sales-mark-up

margen-de-ganancia-profit-margin,-mark-up

margen-de-seguridad-margin-of-safety

margen-de-utilidad-profit-margin

margen-de-venta-sales-mark-up,-sales-profit
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Saludos cordiales.
:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 09:05:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MARK-UP / MARKUP

Se puede escribir de ambas formas.

De mi Diccionario Larousse:

MARKUP = margen de beneficio = PROFIT MARGIN
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
profit margin seems to be the best. Thanks to all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sales mark-up / profit // profit marginxxxdawn39
4 +1net income
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5net profitxxxdawn39
4contribution margincolemh
4profit marginJohn Giba
4net margin
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net margin


Explanation:
not net income, as net income would be the overall result over taxes

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net income


Explanation:
net sales minus deductible expenses = net income

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-12 03:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"profit margin\"
Here\'s a useful glossary you may want to check:
http://moneycentral.msn.com/investor/glossary/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-12 03:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Profit Margin
Subtract cost of goods sold from net sales, and divide the result by net sales. Basically, profit margin tells you the rate of profit generated on actual business operations, leaving aside capital investment, depreciation and other costs that don\'t directly and immediately relate to the cost of goods. A firm with a razor-thin profit margin generally is less attractive to investors than one with a big profit margin, but like all such measures, this one varies widely by industry. Profit margins for successful software firms and movie studios can be quite high, while profit margins for supermarket chains tend to be low.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2003-12-12 04:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Profit Margin
Subtract cost of goods sold from net sales, and divide the result by net sales. Basically, profit margin tells you the rate of profit generated on actual business operations, leaving aside capital investment, depreciation and other costs that don\'t directly and immediately relate to the cost of goods. A firm with a razor-thin profit margin generally is less attractive to investors than one with a big profit margin, but like all such measures, this one varies widely by industry. Profit margins for successful software firms and movie studios can be quite high, while profit margins for supermarket chains tend to be low.


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ieess
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jane!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales mark-up / profit // profit margin


Explanation:
Hi, Thomas.

"Glosario de Negocios
Castellano-Inglés por A.D. Miles

margen-margin,-spread,-mark-up

margen-bruto-gross-margin

margen..comercial|sales..mark-up..

margen-de-beneficio-profit-margin,-mark-up

margen-de-comercialización-marketing-margin,-
sales-mark-up

margen-de-ganancia-profit-margin,-mark-up

margen-de-seguridad-margin-of-safety

margen-de-utilidad-profit-margin

margen-de-venta-sales-mark-up,-sales-profit
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Saludos cordiales.
:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 09:05:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MARK-UP / MARKUP

Se puede escribir de ambas formas.

De mi Diccionario Larousse:

MARKUP = margen de beneficio = PROFIT MARGIN


    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysm.htm
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
profit margin seems to be the best. Thanks to all for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
55 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Alice. Que tengas un buen día :))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
net profit


Explanation:
Hi again.

Here´s another answer.

NET PROFIT = the difference between net sales and all expenses.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨

"Net Profit Margin Ratio

Net profit is often referred to as the bottom line because it represents **the difference between net sales and all expenses**, including income taxes and interest. In other words, it shows you how much of each sales dollar is left over after all other costs have been met. It is probably the profitability ratio with which most business owners are intimately familiar. You should consider industry standards when determining a range within which you expect your profit margin to fall. If you don't reach your expected range of profitability, it might mean that you set an unrealistic goal or your costs are getting out of control. However, the net profit ratio itself will not diagnose what went wrong. Your gross profit margin ratio or operating profit margin will give you a better picture of what the problem may be.

Net Profit Margin = Net Income / Sales x 100% 3
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 09:06:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cfdccariboo.com/pdf/the_income_statement.pdf

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit margin


Explanation:
self-explanatory

John Giba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribution margin


Explanation:
Ventas
(-)Coste de las ventas
(=)Margen Bruto
(-)Costes comercialización
(=)Margen Comercial
http://www.margenneto.com/plandegestione.htm

0.2 CUENTA DE RESULTADOS PREVISIONALES:
10.2.1. Ingresos : Ventas Criterios de estimación. Distribución por productos y áreas. Precio de venta, evolución .
10.2.2 Gastos:
10.2.2.1 Costes Directos: Materia prima, materias auxiliares, mano de obra directa, energía, mantenimiento, combustibles, amortizaciones
10.2.2.2 Costes Fijos o de Estructura: Gastos de administración, alquileres, seguros, comunicaciones
10.2.2.3 Costes de comercialización: Personal de ventas, descuento de papel, transporte, promoción y propaganda
10.2.2.4 Costes financieros: De créditos a corto, de créditos a largo plazo.
http://www.bme.es/emprendedores/menu3.html

Contribution:
Contribution can have different meanings in different context. When contribution is applied to a product or product line, it means the difference between total sales revenue and total variable costs, or, on a per-unit basis, the difference between unit selling and the unit variable cost and may be expressed in percentage terms (contribution margin) or dollar terms (contribution per unit). Contribution is also frequently expressed as contribution margin for a whole company or across a group or product line, in which case it can be taken as gross margin less sales and marketing expenses. For example, Marketing Plan Pro produce a table named that shows sales, cost of sales, gross margin, sales and marketing expenses, and contribution margin. The contribution is gross margin less sales and marketing expenses.
http://www.mplans.com/gm/index.cfm?a=s1&sterm=Contribution

Cordial Saludo



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-12 11:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo
http://toolkit.cch.com/text/P06_7520.asp

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 172