KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Subgerente de Bolsas, Mercados y Cajas de Valores

English translation: Securities Markets and Depositaries Assistant Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Subgerente de Bolsas, Mercados y Cajas de Valores
English translation: Securities Markets and Depositaries Assistant Manager
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

14:26 Dec 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Subgerente de Bolsas, Mercados y Cajas de Valores
Se trata de un puesto, cargo
Vernica
Securities Markets and Depositaries Assistant Manager
Explanation:

prefer Assistant director/manager

Securities Markets and Depositaries



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Sub-Manager: Iribarren, Rodolfo Claudio
Associates: Alocen, Noemí
Alvarez, Silvana
Bruno, Adriana
Cachorro, Graciela
Claver, Carolina
Muiña García, Ana María
Gutierrez Urquijo, Carlos Alberto

Assistants: Diaz, Daniel
Villaverde, Santos
Subgerencia de Mercados, Bolsas y Cajas de Valores



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Subgerente: Iribarren, Rodolfo Claudio
Profesionales: Alocen, Noemí
Alvarez, Silvana
Bruno, Adriana
Cachorro, Graciela
Claver, Carolina
Muiña García, Ana María
Gutierrez Urquijo, Carlos Alberto

Administrativos: Diaz, Daniel
Villaverde, Santos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 18:10:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subgerencia de Mercados, Bolsas y Cajas de Valores

esto va delante de toda la plantilla
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Assistant Manager for Stock Exchanges, Markets and Clearing Houses
Marian Greenfield
4Securities Markets and Depositaries Assistant Manager
Alicia Jordá
4assistant manager for stocks, markets and safes
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant manager for stocks, markets and safes


Explanation:
bolsas y mercados should actually be translated as stock markets and markets - but this is a bit awkward

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Assistant Manager for Stock Exchanges, Markets and Clearing Houses


Explanation:
Clearinghouses Information at Business.com
... Caja De Valores CVSA; Caja Venezolana de Valores; Camara de Liquidacao e Custodia
(CLC); Canadian Depository of Securities; Central Clearing House & Depository; ...
www.business.com/directory/financial_services/ banking/banking_institutions/clearinghouses/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Abbreviations and Acronyms
... CHESS, Clearing House Electronic Sub-register System. CHIPS, Clearing House
Interbank Payment Service. ... CVSA, Caja de Valores SA. CX, Cantor Exchange. ...
www.exchange-handbook.co.uk/ acronyms.cfm?first_letter=C - 34k - Dec 11, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Member-Directory
... ISO Code, Numbering Agency. Country. AA, ANNA Secretariat, ANNAland. AR, Caja De
Valores SA, Argentina. ... HU, Central Clearing House and Depositary (Budapest) Ltd, Hungary. ...
www.anna-web.com/anna-web/ANNA_Directories/ ANNA_Directories.htm - 20k - Dec 11, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ANNA-WEB
... BR Brazil Bulgaria Bulgarian National Bank CIK Secretariat Des Valeurs Mobilieres
CA Caja De Valores Canada Cedel Bank Central Clearing House and Depositary ...
Description: International association with responsibility for coordinating and administering the international...
Category: Business > Financial Services > Information Services
www.anna-web.com/ - 8k - Dec 11, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.anna-web.com ]

ISSA - Useful Links
... Caja de Valores SA (CSVA), Buenos Aires; CBLC Brazilian Clearing and Depository ... Association;
Latvian Central Depository, Riga; LCH - The London Clearing House; ...
www.issanet.org/links.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SR2002 High Level
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Issuer Argentina CAVL Caja de Valores SA Australia ACLR Austraclear Limited AUAU
Australian Bank State Branch Code CHES Clearing House Electronic Settlements ...
www.swift.com/index.cfm?item_id=5009 - Similar pages

[DOC] H:\invsup\torralba\neon\delivery_matrix
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... CAVL. Caja de Valores SA. Australia. ACLR. Austraclear Limited. AUAU. Australian
Bank State Branch Code. CHES. Clearing House Electronic Settlements Systems. Austria. ...
www.isitc.org/publish/showDoc.cfm?contentId=52 - Similar pages

Investors Bank & Trust - Eyes To The World - Market links
... Central Securities Depository (Greece) - Greece; Central Clearing House & Depository
Ltd ... The Americas: Caja De Valores CVSA - Argentina; Camara de Liquidacao e ...
www.ibtco.com/services/marketlnk.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

INO.com - The Web Center for Stock, Futures, and Options Traders
... The Baltic Exchange International Petroleum Exchange (IPE London Clearing House
Limited (LCH ... Aires Mercado de Valores de Buenos Aires SA Caja de Valores SA. ...
www.ino.com/resources/exchanges/ - 34k - Dec 11, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] www.dtcc.com/ThoughtLeadership/speeches/sia05102002.ppt
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... AMERICAS. CBLC (Brazil) (Pledgee only). Caja de Valores (Argentina). CAVALI
ICLV (Peru). ... Middle East. Tel Aviv Stock Exchange Clearing House Ltd. 5949 -. ...
Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils
8 mins

agree  Marisol Honsberg
1 hr

agree  John True
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Securities Markets and Depositaries Assistant Manager


Explanation:

prefer Assistant director/manager

Securities Markets and Depositaries



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Sub-Manager: Iribarren, Rodolfo Claudio
Associates: Alocen, Noemí
Alvarez, Silvana
Bruno, Adriana
Cachorro, Graciela
Claver, Carolina
Muiña García, Ana María
Gutierrez Urquijo, Carlos Alberto

Assistants: Diaz, Daniel
Villaverde, Santos
Subgerencia de Mercados, Bolsas y Cajas de Valores



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Subgerente: Iribarren, Rodolfo Claudio
Profesionales: Alocen, Noemí
Alvarez, Silvana
Bruno, Adriana
Cachorro, Graciela
Claver, Carolina
Muiña García, Ana María
Gutierrez Urquijo, Carlos Alberto

Administrativos: Diaz, Daniel
Villaverde, Santos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 18:10:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subgerencia de Mercados, Bolsas y Cajas de Valores

esto va delante de toda la plantilla


    Reference: http://www.cnv.gov.ar/English/CNV/SubgMercBolCaja/MercBolCaj...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940