KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

docente del curso

English translation: The Professor for the course " " or the course's Professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:docente del curso
English translation:The Professor for the course " " or the course's Professor
Entered by: Rantes

14:55 Dec 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: docente del curso
Docente del curso "El Derecho Comercial y la Regulación de la Actividad Económica."
Vernica
The Professor for the course " " or the course's Professor
Explanation:
Teachers at University level are called Professors, Instructor would be a synonim but it is not the right term
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Course instructor
Henry Hinds
4 +3lecturerStefan Wollinger
5 +1The Professor for the course " " or the course's ProfessorRantes
5course tutor/instructor
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 +1Instructor or Professor for the ... class
Kathy Figueroa
4Teacher of the XXXXX course/classes
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teacher of the XXXXX course/classes


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lecturer


Explanation:
as it seems to be a university this sounds better to me...


    Reference: http://www.howard.edu/Library/sterling/CourseReserves.htm
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Or instructor
8 mins

agree  Amilcar: Instructor is best for "docente". Though occasionall a title, it is essentially neutral. Lecturer is often a title.
45 mins

agree  sileugenia
1 hr
  -> thanks to all of you!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Course instructor


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Russ.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  margaret caulfield
23 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instructor or Professor for the ... class


Explanation:
You can also say, "Teaches ..."

Kathy Figueroa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Instructor for the course "so-and-so"
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
course tutor/instructor


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2003-12-12 17:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the central resource servers for the purpose of storing course material which
forms part of a University teaching course. Each Course Tutor Account has full ...

www.iss.soton.ac.uk/landt/coursetutor/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2003-12-12 17:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SLED Course Organisers. Programme, Course Tutor, Email, Contact Number. ... Community
University, Anne Weston, ac.weston@bradford.ac.uk, 01274 233211. ...

www.bradford.ac.uk/admin/conted/ adulted/organisers.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2003-12-12 17:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The counseling area maintains a course tutor list for students who need ...

www.purdue.edu/odos/counsel/tutor.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2003-12-12 17:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Course Tutor. An important feature of an Athabasca University course
is the course tutor. All Athabasca University tutors have excellent ...

psych.athabascau.ca/html/Psych401/Manual/tutor.shtml

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 100

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Professor for the course " " or the course's Professor


Explanation:
Teachers at University level are called Professors, Instructor would be a synonim but it is not the right term

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
3 hrs