KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Consejo de Profesionales de Ciencias Económicas

English translation: The Economic Science Association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consejo de Profesionales de Ciencias Económicas
English translation:The Economic Science Association
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

16:15 Dec 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Consejo de Profesionales de Ciencias Económicas
Organización profesionales de reúne a los contadores
vernica
The Economic Science Association
Explanation:
alternative

I agree with Stefan (above) in lietral translation. But i wonder if one really needs to mention the 'professional' here, if this association only consists of professionals in this are. Look below:

The Economic Science Association is a professional organization whose
members focus on developing economics as an observational science. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2003-12-12 17:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or The Association of Economic Sciences/AES professionals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2003-12-12 17:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Economic Science Association (ESA) is a professional organization devoted to
economics as an observational science, using controlled experiments to learn ...

www.economicscience.org/calendar/AboutTheESA.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2003-12-12 17:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TELEFONOS. ... gatito (se oye un maullido) morirá electrocutado si usted cuelga antes
de ... Ahora mismo no puedo atender el teléfono porque unos marcianos están ...

usuarios.lycos.es/digitown/TELEFONOS.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2003-12-12 17:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la el switch de donde se cuelga el telefono ... telefono comienze a sonar en los telefonos
normales la ... bueno ahora vamos a tratar el seguir intercalando terminales ...

www.hackemate.com.ar/ezines/eko/ leer/eko-04/Eko%2304PD-13.txt
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Consejo de profesionales de ciencias economicasRantes
5College of Chartered AccountantsRantes
5The Economic Science Association
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5Association of Public Accountants
Karina Fabrizzi
3 +2Association of Economic Science ProfessionalsStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Association of Economic Science Professionals


Explanation:
I'd go for this one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 16:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 13, according to a news release from the Guatemalan Association of
Economic Science Professionals, which is sponsosring the event. ...
www.larouchepub.com/pr_lar/2001/011109guatemala.html

Proyecto E034
... Besides, when analysing the job of economic science professionals, specially the
job of public accountants, it is important to bear in mind what has been ...
www.econ.uba.ar/www/institutos/secretaradeinv/ proyecto_e034.htm


    www.econ.uba.ar/www/institutos/secretaradeinv/ proyecto_e034.htm
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
28 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
58 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Association of Public Accountants


Explanation:
This is how I found in many documents and Court documents

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consejo de Profesionales de Ciencias Económicas
The Economic Science Association


Explanation:
alternative

I agree with Stefan (above) in lietral translation. But i wonder if one really needs to mention the 'professional' here, if this association only consists of professionals in this are. Look below:

The Economic Science Association is a professional organization whose
members focus on developing economics as an observational science. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2003-12-12 17:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or The Association of Economic Sciences/AES professionals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2003-12-12 17:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Economic Science Association (ESA) is a professional organization devoted to
economics as an observational science, using controlled experiments to learn ...

www.economicscience.org/calendar/AboutTheESA.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2003-12-12 17:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TELEFONOS. ... gatito (se oye un maullido) morirá electrocutado si usted cuelga antes
de ... Ahora mismo no puedo atender el teléfono porque unos marcianos están ...

usuarios.lycos.es/digitown/TELEFONOS.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2003-12-12 17:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la el switch de donde se cuelga el telefono ... telefono comienze a sonar en los telefonos
normales la ... bueno ahora vamos a tratar el seguir intercalando terminales ...

www.hackemate.com.ar/ezines/eko/ leer/eko-04/Eko%2304PD-13.txt


    Reference: http://www.econ.nyu.edu/dept/esa/
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 100

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
College of Chartered Accountants


Explanation:
I'm sure the Spanish terms refer to the association of accountants, which are regulated by the college of chartered accountants(different form regular accountants that do not need a degree in economic science.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consejo de profesionales de ciencias economicas


Explanation:
The economic science association si different from what the idea of the Spanish term is. It deals with experimentation.


    Reference: http://www.economicscience.org
Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121