KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

carrera de especialización

English translation: Seminar organized by the Master's degree department in Criminal Law.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carrera de especialización
English translation:Seminar organized by the Master's degree department in Criminal Law.
Entered by: Rantes

16:30 Dec 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: carrera de especialización
Seminario organizado por la carrera de especialización en Derecho Penal de la Universidad...
vernica
Seminar organized by the Master's degree department in Criminal Law.
Explanation:
The correct term for penal is criminal
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the university's criminal law program
David Russi
5Career Specialization
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Seminar organized by the Master's degree department in Criminal Law.Rantes
4Specialisation Course on...Stefan Wollinger
4(course) major in penal law
Parrot
3postgraduate seminar on penal law
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrera de especialización
(course) major in penal law


Explanation:
seminar organized by the course major...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carrera de especialización
Career Specialization


Explanation:
SFSU Department of Counseling - Programs - Career Counseling - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... CAREER SPECIALIZATION FACULTY. ... The Career Counseling specialization prepares graduates
to work in high school and college career centers and advising offices. ...
www.sfsu.edu/~counsel/html/newweb/ program/career_counsel.htm - 20k

Career Specialization Programs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Career Specialization Programs. CAREER SPECIALIZATION Career Specialization
programs, students develop and apply specific job skills ...
www.simctraining.com/ career_specialization_programs.htm - 6k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: "Career" en inglés se refiere a la profesión o trayectoria profesional pero no al estudio.
28 mins
  -> t.u.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specialisation Course on...


Explanation:
see reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 16:37:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Organized by the \"Carrera de Especialización en Derecho Tributario\" (Specialization Course on Tax Law) of the Universidad Austral, Gabriel Gotlib, together with Professors Ramón Vilarroig Moya (Universidad Jaume I, Castellón, Spain) and Cristian E. Rosso Alba (Universidad Austral), participated in the presentation of a course entitled \"Tratamiento Tributario de los Derivados Financieros\" (Tax Treatment of Financial Derivatives) on November 26-27, 2001. For more information, contact Gabriel Gotlib (gg@marval.com.ar).



    Reference: http://www.marval.com.ar/english/mnews/main112001.html
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carrera de especialización
the university's criminal law program


Explanation:
while students "major in criminal law", I think the program is simply in criminal law.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
11 mins

agree  xxxjmf
36 mins

agree  Russell Gillis: Exactly - this refers to a program, not a specific course.
4 hrs

agree  Susana Betti
8 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrera de especialización
postgraduate seminar on penal law


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 100

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seminar organized by the Master's degree department in Criminal Law.


Explanation:
The correct term for penal is criminal

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121