KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

nota informativa

English translation: simple search information sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nota informativa
English translation:simple search information sheet
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:04 Dec 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: nota informativa
This is the title of a document from the Company Registry of Barcelona, in which appears the basic information on a company- name, NIF etc. I can't seem to find any similar translated documents on the internet, but I may well be looking in the wrong place. Any suggestions?
Will Griffin
Spain
simple search information sheet
Explanation:
please see my previous answer to a similar question. I think the nota simple is the same as nota informativa. Anyway, you might find it useful.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot- I think that sums it up perfectly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3simple search information sheet
Nikki Graham
5Remarks.margaret caulfield
4 +1informative note
Erika McGovern
4 +1Registry Abstract; or ...
Marian Greenfield
4N.B. (nota bene - Latin)margaret caulfield
4disclosure note/statement
Katerina Kallitsi
4Company details
Marta Alfonso Perales


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company details


Explanation:
Or company information

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registry Abstract; or ...


Explanation:
if you need to be more literal: Fact Sheet

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
simple search information sheet


Explanation:
please see my previous answer to a similar question. I think the nota simple is the same as nota informativa. Anyway, you might find it useful.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=120521&keyword=nota+simple
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks a lot- I think that sums it up perfectly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
3 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila

agree  Parrot: a.k.a. "nota simple" (form of the Registro Mercantil)
1 hr
  -> and also from the Registro de Propiedad. Thanks Cecilia.

agree  Earl Rogers
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informative note


Explanation:
why not be literal? You can find informative notes about companies on Google.

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margaret!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disclosure note/statement


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
N.B. (nota bene - Latin)


Explanation:
As far as I can see, this is additional info on the company registered, and although N.B. tends to mean "very important", at also means "take note".

Hope this helps.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Remarks.


Explanation:
Sorry. This also just occurred to me.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145