KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Carrera del Doctorando

English translation: Ph.D. Studies / Ph.D. Programs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carrera del Doctorando
English translation:Ph.D. Studies / Ph.D. Programs
Entered by: gnomo

19:05 Dec 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Carrera del Doctorando
Carrera de Doctorando en la Universidad Nacional de Córdoba sobre "Entidades Autoreguladas"...
veronica
Ph.D. Studies / Ph.D. Programs
Explanation:
Así aparece en:
...Ph. D. Studies, Ph. D. Studies at the ETH Zürich. Admission to the Ph. D. programs of the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ...
www.pharma.ethz.ch/en/teaching/phd_stud/home.phd_stud.html
y en:
university of Pittsburgh
Academic and Ph.D. Studies
www.ifip.com/academic.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 20:23:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España:
Ph. D. studies in Universidad de Sevilla (Supervisor Prof. ... Universidad de Córdoba: Profesor Encargado (In charge of teaching), 1979-1980. .. Lo puedes ver en:
web.usal.es/~vrives/cv.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 20:25:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Córdoba, Argentina:
Ph.D studies at The
University of Queensland, Australia. ... Cordoba Argentina October 2000
www.uq.edu.au/~uqcgonza/CURVIT.htm
Selected response from:

gnomo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Ph.D. Studies / Ph.D. Programs
gnomo
4 +7PhD
Marta Alfonso Perales


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
PhD


Explanation:
:-)

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 min
  -> Gracias estel

agree  Aida González del Álamo
11 mins
  -> Gracias aidagda

agree  Marisol Honsberg
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marisol

agree  Rantes
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rantes

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mjodlowiec

agree  Susana Betti
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Susana

agree  margaret caulfield: I think the asker means "Doctorado"
20 hrs
  -> Yes, she probably does

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ph.D. Studies / Ph.D. Programs


Explanation:
Así aparece en:
...Ph. D. Studies, Ph. D. Studies at the ETH Zürich. Admission to the Ph. D. programs of the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ...
www.pharma.ethz.ch/en/teaching/phd_stud/home.phd_stud.html
y en:
university of Pittsburgh
Academic and Ph.D. Studies
www.ifip.com/academic.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 20:23:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España:
Ph. D. studies in Universidad de Sevilla (Supervisor Prof. ... Universidad de Córdoba: Profesor Encargado (In charge of teaching), 1979-1980. .. Lo puedes ver en:
web.usal.es/~vrives/cv.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 20:25:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Córdoba, Argentina:
Ph.D studies at The
University of Queensland, Australia. ... Cordoba Argentina October 2000
www.uq.edu.au/~uqcgonza/CURVIT.htm

gnomo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
21 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia. Un saludo

agree  Henry Hinds: Ph.D. Program.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry.

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: as well
1 hr
  -> Cheers, mate

agree  xxxjmf
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos cordiales. Gnomo

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs
  -> Hola, Nikki. ¿Todo bien con nuestro santo, San Ibón? Abrazos

agree  Edward Lum
1 day 9 mins
  -> gracias, Edward