KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cátedra de Elementos de

English translation: Department of Criminal Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cátedra de Elementos de
English translation:Department of Criminal Law
Entered by: Rantes

19:13 Dec 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cátedra de Elementos de
Seminario organizado por la cátedra de Elementos de Derecho Penal y Proceso Penal de la Universidad de
vernica
Department of Criminal Law
Explanation:
Penal in English is Criminal.
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Department of Criminal LawRantes
5 +1Department of Penal Law
gnomo
4 +2Criminal and Procedural Law Department of the University...
Marian Greenfield
4 +2Department of Criminal Law and Proceduresileugenia
4Chair of First Principles of Criminal Law and Criminal Proceedings
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department of Penal Law


Explanation:
Tal cual.
...The Complutense University of Madrid's Institute of Criminology established a Delegated Section in the University of Alicante's previous Department of Penal Law...
LOS CATEDRÁTICOS SON:

Lecturers:
Juan Carlos Ferré Olivé
Chair of Penal Law. University of Huelva.

Francisco Muñoz Conde
Chair of Penal Law. University of Seville.

en los glosarios, hay más información. Vete a Search glossaries y teclea "Cátedra".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 09:30:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PENAL LAW [ OR CRIMINAL LAW ]: A LAW THAT DEFINES AN OFFENSE AND PRESCRIBES ITS CORRESPONDING FINE, PENALTY OR PUNISHMENT _ ALSO TERMED \' PUNITIVE STATUTE \' OR \'PENAL STATUTE\'
Reference:

BLACK, H.C. Black’s Law Dictionary, St.Paul, Minnesota, West Group

gnomo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Susana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Department of Criminal Law and Procedure


Explanation:
Department of Criminal Law and Procedure
Department of Criminal Law and Procedure. Head: Rashid A. Sabitov
, Dr. Sci.(Law), Professor. Phone: (3512) 412-228.

Florida Criminal Law & Procedure - MegaLaw.com
... Health Services; Obtaining Criminal History Information - from the Florida
Department of Law Enforcement. Order upholding ...



    Reference: http://www.megalaw.com/fl/top/flcriminal.php
sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia. Saludos.

agree  colemh: 8-)
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cátedra de Elementos de
Criminal and Procedural Law Department of the University...


Explanation:
cátedra is usually chair, as in the position of professor. Without more context, however, I would assume it refers to Department here.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gnomo
13 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department of Criminal Law


Explanation:
Penal in English is Criminal.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gnomo: PENAL LAW = A LAW THAT DEFINES AN OFFENSE AND PRESCRIBES ITS CORRESPONDING FINE, PENALTY OR PUNISHMENT _ ALSO TERMED CRIMINAL LAW OR PUNITIVE STATUTE
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cátedra de Elementos de
Chair of First Principles of Criminal Law and Criminal Proceedings


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158