KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

se entenderá estimade la solicitud

English translation: the application/request shall be understood as granted/accepted


23:17 Dec 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: se entenderá estimade la solicitud
From a government regulation;"...transcurrido el plazo a que se refiere...sin que se hubiera emitido y notificado la resolución, se entenderá ESTIMADA la solicitud..." This seems to me to mean that the application is granted by default but that can hardly be right dealing with a government licensing procedure.
Daniel Burns
English translation:the application/request shall be understood as granted/accepted
Explanation:
Your interpretation is correct
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Later context shows this to be correct. Thanks, everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the application will be deemed granted
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5Deemed admitted
Esther Hermida
4 +1the application is understood as admitted
Parrot
5the application will be understood to be evaluated (considered)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 -1the application/request shall be understood as granted/accepted
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the application will be understood to be evaluated (considered)


Explanation:
West

Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the application/request shall be understood as granted/accepted


Explanation:
Your interpretation is correct

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Later context shows this to be correct. Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: No lo creo correcto, Olaf. La única coincidencia que encontré en Google, es una traducción de una página chilena!
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the application is understood as admitted


Explanation:
In the case of patents:

PDF] Solicitud de inscripción en el Registro de la Propiedad ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Transcurrido dicho plazo sin que se haya dictado resolución expresa, se entenderá
estimada la solicitud, de acuerdo con lo dispuesto en el artículo 43 de la ...
www.comadrid.es/clas_artes/version_html/ registro/a2.pdf

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Earl Rogers
3 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deemed admitted


Explanation:
This is a common frase in legalese.

It doesn't mean that is granted by rather taken into submission or consideration by a judge or entity.


Case Summaries
2128 REVIEW GRANTED A party who has failed to timely respond to requests for admission may be relieved of the effect of a "deemed admitted" order if the failure to respond resulted from neglect, inadvertence, or mistake. < Expressly disagrees with St. Paul Fire & Marine. >



WILCOX v BIRTWHISTLE (Deemed Admitted) 66 CA4 1065 [See: CCP 2033; St Paul Fire & Marine v Superior Court 2 CA4 843]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 03:57:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synopsis of Review Board Report and Recommendation
(March 2002)

Respondent was charged in a four-count complaint with neglect and related misconduct in his handling of four separate client matters. Because of Respondent’s non-cooperation during the pre-hearing proceedings, the Hearing Board Chair granted the Administrator’s motion to strike Respondent’s Answer to the complaint and to deem the allegations of the complaint admitted. Respondent was prohibited from presenting evidence at the hearing.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the application will be deemed granted


Explanation:
LOOK AT THESE EXAMPLES:

DOC] PUBLIC NOTICE
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... issue an order denying Applicant’s application within 60 days of receipt of this application, February 18, 2000, the application will be deemed granted as a ...
www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common_Carrier/ Public_Notices/2000/da000411.doc - Similar pages

1 News media information 202 / 418-0500 Fax-On-Demand 202 / 418- ...
... order denying Applicant's application within 60 days of receipt of this application, in this case, April 20, 2000, the application will be deemed granted as a ...
www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common_Carrier/ Public_Notices/2000/da000963.txt - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fcc.gov ]

[PDF] PUBLIC NOTICE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... denying VPSC’s application within 60 days of receipt of this application, December 15, 1999, the application will be deemed granted as a matter of law. ...
hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/ attachmatch/DA-99-2951A1.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 57 mins (2003-12-13 04:15:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

AN EXAMPLE FROM A UK GOVT. PAGE RE: LICENCING

House of Commons Hansard Debates for 16 Jun 2003 (pt 43)
... certificates in the case of clubs, and no decision has been taken by the licensing authority after two months, the application will be deemed granted. ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm200203/ cmhansrd/cm030616/debtext/30616-43.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-13 04:21:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY ABOUT THE TYPO - SHOULD READ \"RE: LICENSING\"
Daniel and Olaf, why don\'t you Google this out?
I don\'t care about the KudoZ points... It\'s just so frustrating when you do your best to help and your research and experience are ignored.
Daniel, will you please search the Web for the sentence I proposed?
C\'mon, take this as an old aunt\'s advice!
Love,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883