KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

servicio suelto

English translation: individual service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicio suelto
English translation:individual service
Entered by: Nikki Graham

03:55 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: servicio suelto
From a Spanish government regulation; "...los servicios que se presten por las agencias de viajes a os usuarios serán de viaje combinado, de excursión de un día or de SERVICIO SUELTO..."
Daniel Burns
individual service
Explanation:
I think the servicio suelto is contrasted with the viaje combinado, in other words not package stuff, but just one service which you get from the travel agents.

I'll try to give some examples:

SERVICES
A A I S H India offers a comprehensive range of tours and related services that match the international service standard. A wide range of our services consists of:

Tailor made packages
***Individual Services***
Complete professional handling of Conferences, Conventions, Meetings and Exhibitions
Hotel reservation all over India
Railway Reservations Facility on demand
http://www.sight-india.com/

Enjoy the Basque Country
Bitravel shows you the Basque Country. Personalized travel, tourist packages, individual services, thematic tours, etc.
http://www.travelbookmark.com/cgi-bin/travelsearch/nav.cgi?c...

Travel Services
This section addresses ***individual services***. If you only need a visa or a train ticket, you can go directly to this area for more information. Currently you can order visas directly online via this section and we expect to enable ordering of the other travel services very soon. You may also find this section useful in providing the base services to which you can add tours, or some services add-ons to larger tours.
http://www.sokoltours.com/text.phtml?m=105

Most of these agencies are retailers, ***selling
package tours and individual services***. The agencies sell
almost all the tour operators' programs.
http://sites.usatrade.gov/sce/documents/market_briefs/travel...

The U.S. tourist product is sold in about 5,000 travel agencies
across Canada. Most of these agencies sell their individual
services and the package tours of the major tour operators. They
may also offer regular or ad-hoc tours for individuals or groups
traveling to special destinations. (1st ref below)

Access our database and check rates and availability of any service to any destination we offer!
***You can book individual services or combine them together*** to prepare "your own touring program" (2nd ref below)

Anyway, individual may not be the best choice, but I think that's what it means.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4other/miscellaneous services
David Russi
5special servicemargaret caulfield
4 +1individual service
Nikki Graham
4optional service
Edward Lum
4one-way service
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-way service


Explanation:
Or maybe "ONE-TIME service"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
other/miscellaneous services


Explanation:
See "Artículo 23" in the link... maybe it's your Spanish government regulation?


    Reference: http://www.sadave.org/publico/info-legislacion/reglamentos_a...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: that makes sense
29 mins

agree  Clara Fuentes
1 hr

agree  colemh
5 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual service


Explanation:
I think the servicio suelto is contrasted with the viaje combinado, in other words not package stuff, but just one service which you get from the travel agents.

I'll try to give some examples:

SERVICES
A A I S H India offers a comprehensive range of tours and related services that match the international service standard. A wide range of our services consists of:

Tailor made packages
***Individual Services***
Complete professional handling of Conferences, Conventions, Meetings and Exhibitions
Hotel reservation all over India
Railway Reservations Facility on demand
http://www.sight-india.com/

Enjoy the Basque Country
Bitravel shows you the Basque Country. Personalized travel, tourist packages, individual services, thematic tours, etc.
http://www.travelbookmark.com/cgi-bin/travelsearch/nav.cgi?c...

Travel Services
This section addresses ***individual services***. If you only need a visa or a train ticket, you can go directly to this area for more information. Currently you can order visas directly online via this section and we expect to enable ordering of the other travel services very soon. You may also find this section useful in providing the base services to which you can add tours, or some services add-ons to larger tours.
http://www.sokoltours.com/text.phtml?m=105

Most of these agencies are retailers, ***selling
package tours and individual services***. The agencies sell
almost all the tour operators' programs.
http://sites.usatrade.gov/sce/documents/market_briefs/travel...

The U.S. tourist product is sold in about 5,000 travel agencies
across Canada. Most of these agencies sell their individual
services and the package tours of the major tour operators. They
may also offer regular or ad-hoc tours for individuals or groups
traveling to special destinations. (1st ref below)

Access our database and check rates and availability of any service to any destination we offer!
***You can book individual services or combine them together*** to prepare "your own touring program" (2nd ref below)

Anyway, individual may not be the best choice, but I think that's what it means.



    Reference: http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSG/dd78664e.html
    Reference: http://www.travelvantage.com/
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special service


Explanation:
i.e. out of the ordinary, not usual

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optional service


Explanation:
"optional services" is another widespread term to describe non-packaged tour, lodging, transportation items or services:

Welcome to the Colegio de Estudios Hispanicos - Salamanca - Spain
... 30. STUDENT FLAT. 2 weeks. 3 weeks. 4 weeks. Extra week. SINGLE ROOM, 140 €. 177 €. 210 €. 53 €. SHARED ROOM, 112 €. 150 €. 185 €. 40 €. OPTIONAL SERVICES. ...
www.cehispanic.com/tarf_i.htm

Unique Spanish language schools, in Spain, Mexico and Costa Rica ...
... indicate Category and price range in comments) Entire apartment (Spain only ... Medical insurance and Airport transfer (optional services) Medical Insurance Yes No ...
www.escuelai.com/inscr-in.htm

Welcome to Madrid Insider
... Greeting, handing over of Welcome Kit with explanation of optional services, and escort to ... Rent or buy a Spain cell phone or SIM Card for your stay in Spain. ...
madridinsider.i8.com/learn/optionalservices.html

Villa Rental Spain - Villas and Apartments - Costa del Sol
Leader Specialist in the Costa del Sol - SPAIN - Villa and Apartment Holiday. ... Optional Services: Car Hire or Transfer. Meet and Greet Service. Travel Insurance. ...
www.costadelsol-travel.com/ propertydetails.php?PropId=27

NRCSA: Accomodations at Escuela de Idiomas - Nerja, Spain
... about the culture and is highly recommended for people who wish to take full advantage of their stay in Spain. ... Optional laundry service is also ...
www.nrcsa.com/nh_df/7650/7650accom.html

] VMFA Spain
... Situated in the very heart of Spain at the ... cancellation/ interruption, accident and baggage insurance; optional tours & transfers; personal services such as ...
www.vmfa.state.va.us/madrid_trip.pdf



Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357