KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

riesgos de naturaleza consorciable

English translation: risks covered by the pool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:riesgos de naturaleza consorciable
English translation:risks covered by the pool
Entered by: gnomo

08:45 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: riesgos de naturaleza consorciable
Hi Proz,
Insurance document, this is not covered by the policy:
Los riesgos de naturalez consorciable, independientemente de que su cobertura sea efectuada o no por el CCS.
Are they talking about risks from an insurance pool???
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
risks covered by the pool
Explanation:
West Virginia Insurance Commission - Series:
... risk manager or managers and consultants, for the purpose of preventing and reducing
the risks covered by insurance, self-insurance, or insurance pool. ...
www.state.wv.us/insurance/WVICOnline/rules/prop_65.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 10:07:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenamente de acuerdo con Valentín.
Selected response from:

gnomo
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1risks covered by the pool
gnomo
5poolable-related risksJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risks covered by the pool


Explanation:
West Virginia Insurance Commission - Series:
... risk manager or managers and consultants, for the purpose of preventing and reducing
the risks covered by insurance, self-insurance, or insurance pool. ...
www.state.wv.us/insurance/WVICOnline/rules/prop_65.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 10:07:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenamente de acuerdo con Valentín.

gnomo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Alice

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poolable-related risks


Explanation:
I guess if actuaries use the word so can regular mortals. Funny sounding, ins't it?

There are poolable and non-poolable ones...

... therefore a risk management tool of the insurer and a tool to style products in a
manner that the risk coverage of the insurer concentrates on ***poolable risks. ***...
www.actuaries.org/members/en/committees/ INSSTD/documents/Sydney_Issue_39.pdf - Similar pages

Risk in financial markets
... Swiss Re therefore aims at having large portfolios of poolable insurance
risks, diversified geographically, in time and by line of business. ...
www.swissre.com/INTERNET/pwswpspr.nsf/alldocbyidkeylu/ ALIY-5N5BYJ?OpenDocument - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 5-21-02: A. B. A. B. C.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709