KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

deposito de cuentas:

English translation: filing of {annual} accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deposito de cuentas
English translation:filing of {annual} accounts
Entered by: Will Griffin

13:24 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: deposito de cuentas:
Again, from the "Registry Abstract" document of the Companies Registry, which goes over the basic details of a particular company. This is a heading. It then goes on to list a number of financial years (ejercicio 1990 for example) which are all followed by a colon and, after the colon, it says there is no record of "efectuado deposito". I want to make sure I get this right as there a lot of entries all using the same vocab. I imagine its talking about annual accounts, rather than bank accounts.

For a little more info, at the very top of this section it gives the company's capital.
Will Griffin
Spain
filing of [annual] accounts
Explanation:
at best, with the context you give, the most we can do is make an educated guess...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I suspected it was annual accounts and not bank accounts. Filing seems the perfect word
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deposit account
Michael Powers (PhD)
5filing/submission of annual financial statements/accounts
Nikki Graham
3 +1filing of [annual] accounts
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposit account


Explanation:
Although based on the Spanish original one would assume it is "account deposit" in actual usage what I have always heard is "deposit account." I almost suggest "savings account" but normally "ahorros" is used for "savings".

I hope this helps.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-13 13:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

178,000 hits with \"deposit account\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
31 mins
  -> thank you, margaret - Mike :)

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Mike, it is "depósito de cuentas", not "cuentas de depósito"
1 hr
  -> María Eugenia, I realize that. That is the reason I expressed what I put after the answer in which I stated that based on the syntactic order, it would seem to be "account deposit" but that "deposit account" is much more frequent.

agree  Alicia Jordá
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Alicewond - Mike :)

disagree  Nikki Graham: it doesn't mean deposit account
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filing of [annual] accounts


Explanation:
at best, with the context you give, the most we can do is make an educated guess...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I suspected it was annual accounts and not bank accounts. Filing seems the perfect word

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: with the annual
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filing/submission of annual financial statements/accounts


Explanation:
Please see my previous answer to this question where there are some explanations in Spanish (inlcuding what the depósito actually includes)

If you play around with the above options in Google, you'll get some examples, such as:

3. The Commission became aware of concerns about mismanagement of the charity, the principal consequence of which was that it had been removed from the register of companies due to non-submission of annual accounts and returns to the Registrar of Companies.
http://www.charity-commission.gov.uk/investigations/inquiryr...

An external company must comply with the provisions of the Companies Act, including the submission of statutory returns and the filing of annual financial statements with the Registrar of Companies, where they are open to public scrutiny.
http://www.cliffedekker.co.za/literature/invest/businvst.htm

COMPANY SECRETARIAL SERVICES
We are able to deal with all aspects of company secretarial services, including:
formation of new companies;
provision of registered office facilities;
submission of annual Accounts and forms to the Registrar of Companies;
http://www.dendyneville.co.uk/services/company_secretarial.h...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=458595&keyword=deposito+de
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584