KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

fondos asistenciales

English translation: assistance funds


13:55 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: fondos asistenciales
Hi Proz,
Insurance doc. Heading says: REGULACION DE LOS FONDOS ASISTENCIALES. A capital is set up to earn interest to pay for the gastos asistenciales del perjudicado.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:assistance funds
Explanation:
assistance here is not clear to me to be health or welfare. but perhaps judicial assistance.. since it talks about the "perjudicado".
so maybe it is aboutlegal assistance funds.
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
That is eacatly what I ended up putting - assistance! Thanks to all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1welfare funds
Michael Powers (PhD)
4self insurance fund/fund insurance
Alicia Jordá
3assistance fundslincasanova
3non-contributory funds
Katerina Kallitsi
3social security fundsHarvetta Asamoah


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welfare funds


Explanation:
Oxford

asistencial adj welfare (before n)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDanny041
8 mins
  -> thank you, Danny041 - Mike :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social security funds


Explanation:
asistencial adjetivo
social security antes de sustantivo (británico); welfare antes de sustantivo (EEUU)

- could include health care, disability, (other payments?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-13 14:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a system that has a universal health care/disability system, rather than a U.S.-type of welfare system based on payments only to those that cannot afford the costs, I think the correct choice is \"social security.\"


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 108

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self insurance fund/fund insurance


Explanation:
If is the patient who pays interests in his insurance policy

fondo de autoseguro:self insurance fund/fund insurance in dicc. de Economía y Empresa Lozano Irueste

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-contributory funds


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assistance funds


Explanation:
assistance here is not clear to me to be health or welfare. but perhaps judicial assistance.. since it talks about the "perjudicado".
so maybe it is aboutlegal assistance funds.

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
That is eacatly what I ended up putting - assistance! Thanks to all!