KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

capital constitutivo

English translation: initial principal


15:05 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: capital constitutivo
Hi Proz,
Sentence goes:
Si las partes establecieran la participacions del reasegurador podran optar entre constituir con el importe constitutivo y sus eventuales revisiones una liquidacion separada, en la que participran Cedente y Reasegurador en igual porcentaje que en el resto de las indemnizaciones.
I can't amke sense of this sentence - I have been working on this for too long!! Brain has dried up!!
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:initial principal
Explanation:
FINANCE and Alternative Risk Transfer Glossary
... or primary insurer that purchases reinsurance; in so ... The combining of traditional
re/insurance and the ... Swap, An exchange of equal initial principal amounts of ...
www.tcim.ca/ArtGlosscd.htm - 96k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] From the Chairman
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... from the sale of the property above a threshold amount, and/or (v) initial principal. ... in
the eye and tell them to call AAFMAA for their life insurance and know ...
www.aafmaa.com/PDFDocuments/annrpt2001.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] TITLE 760 DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE ARTICLE 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... amount of insurance. For a net insurance policy, I i equals the initial
principal balance of the loan. dis = 0.0044, representing ...
www.in.gov/legislative/iac/T07600/A00010.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] How to Pass™ Exam 3 Answers to SOA May, 2000 Exam 3 (http:// ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... amounts are determined by the breakdown between the primary company and the reinsurance
company. During the first three years, the primary insurance company is ...
www.how-to-pass.com/m2000e3.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Research Paper: Financial Considerations of Segregated Fund ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Minimum guarantees of 100% of the initial principal on 10 ... to fund its obligations
under the reinsurance contract. ... It is the foundation of the insurance industry ...
www.actuaries.ca/publications/1998/9858e.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Matters volume 2-Final
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... subsidiary, Allied World Assurance Company, Ltd., or AWAC, an operating company
organized to underwrite, from Bermuda, insurance and reinsurance continued on ...
www.ffhsj.com/ffmatters/Matters_v2_1.pdf - Similar pages

- Consolidated Laws - Public Authorities
... other assets and to procure reinsurance in connection ... provide and may provide pool
insurance in an ... twenty-five percent of the initial principal indebtedness of ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/nycodes/c89/a147.html - 85k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4initial principal
Marian Greenfield
4set-up capital, creation capital, establishment capital
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set-up capital, creation capital, establishment capital


Explanation:
Looking at the meaning of "constituir" in this sense, I believe this is what it means.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial principal


Explanation:
FINANCE and Alternative Risk Transfer Glossary
... or primary insurer that purchases reinsurance; in so ... The combining of traditional
re/insurance and the ... Swap, An exchange of equal initial principal amounts of ...
www.tcim.ca/ArtGlosscd.htm - 96k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] From the Chairman
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... from the sale of the property above a threshold amount, and/or (v) initial principal. ... in
the eye and tell them to call AAFMAA for their life insurance and know ...
www.aafmaa.com/PDFDocuments/annrpt2001.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] TITLE 760 DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE ARTICLE 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... amount of insurance. For a net insurance policy, I i equals the initial
principal balance of the loan. dis = 0.0044, representing ...
www.in.gov/legislative/iac/T07600/A00010.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] How to Pass™ Exam 3 Answers to SOA May, 2000 Exam 3 (http:// ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... amounts are determined by the breakdown between the primary company and the reinsurance
company. During the first three years, the primary insurance company is ...
www.how-to-pass.com/m2000e3.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Research Paper: Financial Considerations of Segregated Fund ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Minimum guarantees of 100% of the initial principal on 10 ... to fund its obligations
under the reinsurance contract. ... It is the foundation of the insurance industry ...
www.actuaries.ca/publications/1998/9858e.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Matters volume 2-Final
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... subsidiary, Allied World Assurance Company, Ltd., or AWAC, an operating company
organized to underwrite, from Bermuda, insurance and reinsurance continued on ...
www.ffhsj.com/ffmatters/Matters_v2_1.pdf - Similar pages

- Consolidated Laws - Public Authorities
... other assets and to procure reinsurance in connection ... provide and may provide pool
insurance in an ... twenty-five percent of the initial principal indebtedness of ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/nycodes/c89/a147.html - 85k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you Marian!