KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

al alza o a la baja

English translation: upwards or downwards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al alza o a la baja
English translation:upwards or downwards
Entered by: Russell Gillis

15:24 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: al alza o a la baja
Esta valoración será revisada al alza o a la baja, en su caso, a tenor de los resultados de la Due Diligence
peloblanco
This valuation shall be revised upwards or downwards
Explanation:
al alza - upwards
a la baja - downwards

This is standard terminology for adjusting prices and figures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 15:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over 15,000 references with this use of \"upwards or downwards\".
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1either up or down
Сергей Лузан
5This valuation shall be revised upwards or downwards
Russell Gillis
5up or downwardsrhandler


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
up or downwards


Explanation:
Literal. Vea este ejemplo, en contexto semejante:

Economic evaluation of inland fisheries in England and Wales - ...
... the results of contingent valuation studies are generally considered contentious ... and WTP values may be strategically biased either up or downwards depending on ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1365-2400.2001.00263.x/abs/

Dos ejemplos más:

[PDF] A Survey of Face Recognition Abstract 1 . Introduction
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Five profiles were recorded per person, some of them in up- or downwards tilted head ... In
an overall valuation, however, the approach would rather belong to the ...
www.fromherz.net/papers/MML97-01.pdf

[PDF] COUNCIL 19 FEBRUARY 2003 REFERENCE FROM CABINET A.1 BUDGET AND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... in that proportion, is applicable to dwellings listed in valuation Band D ... It is likely that any change will be reflected, either up or downwards, by changing ...
www.tendringdc.gov.uk/bupro34/ A.1%20-%20Budget%20Report%20&%20Appendices.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This valuation shall be revised upwards or downwards


Explanation:
al alza - upwards
a la baja - downwards

This is standard terminology for adjusting prices and figures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 15:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over 15,000 references with this use of \"upwards or downwards\".

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Gracias.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
either up or down


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, peloblanco!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Also a good option!
4 mins
  -> Thank you & gracias, Russell Gillis! A bit slangy & not so scientific-like as yours, Russel, I guess :)